Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

1993 Open Files

Open File #

Title/Author/Date/Details

1993-1 Geology, Mineral Occurrences and Geochemistry of the Bearskin and Tatsamenie Lakes Area, Northwestern British Columbia (NTS 104K/1, 8S), by J.A. Bradford and D.A. Brown (1:50 000 geology); (1:100 000 mineral occurrences and geochemistry), 3 sheets
1993-2 Preliminary Geology of the Aiken Lake and Osilinka River Areas (NTS 94C/2, 3, 5, 6, 12), by F. Ferri, S. Dudka, C. Rees and D. Meldrum (1:50 000 geology);
(1:100 000 geochemistry), 2 sheets
1993-3 Geology and Geochemistry of the Klawli Lake Map Area (NTS 93N/7W), by J.L. Nelson, K.A. Bellefontaine,
K.J. Mountjoy and M.E. MacLean (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-4 Geology and Geochemistry of the Kwanika Creek Map Area (NTS 93N/11E), by D. Bailey, J.L. Nelson, K.A. Bellefontaine and K.J. Mountjoy (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-5 Geology and Geochemistry of the Discovery Creek Map Area (NTS 93N/14E), by J.L. Nelson, K.A. Bellefontaine, K. Mountjoy and M.E. MacLean (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-6 Geology of the Mess Lake Area, Northwestern British Columbia (NTS 104G/7W), by J.M. Logan and J.R. Drobe (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-7 Geology of the Wild Horse River - Lussier River Area, SE British Columbia (NTS 82G/11, 12, 13, 14), by A.I. Welbon and R.A. Price (1:50 000), 1 sheet 
1993-8 Geology of the Mount Tatlow Map Area (NTS 92O/5, 6, 12), by J. Riddell, P. Schiarizza, R. Gaba, G. McLaren and J. Rouse (1:50 000), 2 sheets
1993-9 Geology of the Stuart - Pinchi Lakes Area, Central British Columbia, NTS 93K (parts of 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11), by C. Ash, R.W.J. MacDonald and I.A. Paterson (1:100 000), 1 sheet
1993-10 Preliminary Geology of the Mahatta Creek Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 92L/5), by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, J.V. Hamilton and H. Jennings (1:50 000), 2 sheets
1993-11 Geology of the Bearskin (Muddy) Lake, Tatsamenie Lakes Area (NTS 104K/1, 8), by J.L. Oliver (1:10 000), 1 sheet
1993-12 Yukutat Map Area, Northwestern British Columbia (NTS 114O/9, 10, 14, 15, 16), by M.G. Mihalynuk, M.T. Smith, D.G. MacIntyre, J. Timmerman, M. Deschenes and P. Schiarizza (1:50 000), 5 sheets
1993-13 Northwest Tatshenshini River Map Area, Northwestern B.C. (NTS 114P/11, 12, 13, 14), by M.G. Mihalynuk, M.T. Smith, D.G. MacIntyre, M. Deschenes, J. Timmerman and P. Schiarizza with contributions by J.J. McDougall (1:50 000), 6 sheets
1993-14 Geology of the Natalkuz Lake Area, Central British Columbia (NTS 93F/6), by L.J. Diakow, K. Green, J. Whittles and A. Perry (1:50 000), 2 sheets
1993-15

Mines, Development Projects and Exploration Programs in Northwestern British Columbia - 1992, by P. Wojdak and M.L. Malott (1:1 000 000), 1 sheet 

Not Completed.

1993-16 Surficial Geology of the Chilanko Forks Area (NTS 93C/1), by D.E. Kerr and T.R. Giles (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-17 Surficial Geology of the Chezacut Area (NTS 93C/8), by
D.E. Kerr and T.R. Giles (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-18 Surficial Geology of the Clusko River Area (NTS 93C/9), by D.N. Proudfoot and R.F. Allison (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-19 Surficial Geology of the Toil Mountain Area (NTS 93C/16), by D.N. Proudfoot and R.F. Allison (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-20 1992 Operating Mines and Projects in the Mine Development Assessment Process in B.C., by G. Owsiacki (1:2 000 000), 1 sheet
1993-21 Geology of the Telkwa Coalfield British Columbia (NTS 93L/11, 14), by B.D. Ryan (1:20 000), 3 sheets
1993-22 Geology of the Pine River Area, Northeastern British Columbia (NTS 93O/9, 10; P/12), by P.C. Jahans (1:50 000), 3 sheets
1993-23 Surficial Geology of the Victoria Area (NTS 92B/6), by H.E. Blyth and N.W. Rutter (1:50 000) 1 sheet
1993-24 Surficial Geology of the Sidney Area (NTS 92B/11), by H.E. Blyth and N.W. Rutter (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-25 Surficial Geology of the Sooke Area (NTS 92B/5), by H.E. Blyth and N.W. Rutter (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-26 Surficial Geology of the Shawnigan Lake Area
(NTS 92B/12), by H.E. Blyth, N.W. Rutter and L.M. Sankeralli (1:50 000), 1 sheets
1993-27 Surficial Geology of the Duncan Area (NTS 92B/13), by
H.E. Blyth and N.W. Rutter (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-28 Surficial Geology of the Mayne Island Area (NTS 92B/14), by N.W. Rutter and H.E. Blyth (1:50 000), 1 sheet
1993-29 Quaternary Geology and Landforms of the Dawson Creek Region, British Columbia (NTS 93P/9, 10, 15, 16, by N.R. Catto and G.L. Thistle
1993-30 Geochemistry of Lode and Placer Gold of the Cariboo District, B.C. by K.C. McTaggart and J. Knight, report with maps
1993-31 Coal and Coalbed Methane Resource Potential of the Bowser Basin, Northern British Columbia, by B. Ryan and M. Dawson, report with illustrations