Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

Maps Selection:

 

The following maps are available digitally, free of charge, from this website.  A map with the letters OP as its stock code is out of print.  Out of print maps are available for viewing at various libraries, such as the Natural Resources Sector, James T. Fyles Library at 1810 Blanshard Street in Victoria, B.C.  (please call ahead to book an appointment).

 

General Maps (Miscellaneous Maps)  

 

 

Title/Author/Year Stock Code

1

Generalized Geological Map of the Canadian Cordillera 48oN to 65oN, by

E.V. Jackson, 1976 (1:2,500,000), 1 sheet (colour); prepared to accompany CIM Special Volume 15

MAP A
OP

2

Faults, Tectonic Belts, and Thermal Springs of the Canadian Cordillera, 1981 (1:2,500,000), transparent overlay showing the geographic location and name of 102 measured and unmeasured thermal springs in relation to the faults and tectonic belts of the Canadian Cordillera (PDF, 2.5 MB)

MAP D

3

Faults, Porphyry Deposits and Showings, and Tectonic Belts of the Canadian Cordillera, 48oN to 65oN by R.H. Seraphim, V.F. Hollister, E.V. Jackson, S.H. Pilcher, J.J. McDougall and A. Sutherland Brown, 1976 (1:2,500,000), one sheet on transparent mylar, includes tables of porphyry deposits and showings; prepared to overlay Map A and to accompany CIM Special Volume 15 (PDF, 3 MB)

MAP C
OP

4

Metallic Mineral Potential of British Columbia, 1978 (1:2,000,000)

OP

5

British Columbia Geological Highway Map, compiled by E.V. Jackson, 1982 (1:1 250,000), Map 1, Map 2, Map 3, Map 4 and a booklet.  Colour.  See GeoFile 2007-1 for updated version. 

OP

6

Areas Underlain by Economic Reserves of Coal, southeastern British Columbia, 1983 (1:250,000), 1 sheet

MM3

7

Geothermal Potential Map of British Columbia, 1983 (1:2,000,000), 1 sheet

OP

8

Areas Alienated or Restricted from Mining in British Columbia, 1983 

OP

8A

Northeastern British Columbia Oil & Gas Fields, 1986 (1:900,000), 1 sheet

OP

9

Geology of the Unuk River - Salmon River - Anyox Area, 1986, with cross-sections 

OP

10

Geothermal Resources of British Columbia (PDF, 12.5 MB), by B.D. Fairbank and R.L. Faulkner; 1 map, colour, 1:2 000 000; includes index of hot springs and bore holes, 1992, GSC Open File 2526

GM1

[Back to top]

 

Preliminary Maps

 

Note: Missing numbers in the Preliminary Map Series indicate that the publication has been superseded by more current publications in the Paper or Bulletin series.  Preliminary Maps have been replaced by similar products released either in the Open File or Geoscience Map series after 1990.

 

 

Map #

Title/Author/Details Stock Code

1956

Preliminary Map of the Granduc Area. by W.R. Bacon, 1956 ( (1 inch = 1 mile), 1 sheet with notes

-

1960

Preliminary Geological Map, Southern Queen Charlotte Islands (103B, C, 102O), by A. Sutherland Brown and W.G. Jeffrey, 1958-59 (1:125 000), 1 sheet, 5 pages of notes

-

1962

Preliminary Geological Map, Alice Lake-Benson Lake (part of 92L), by W.G. Jeffrey, 1962 (1 inch = 1 mile)

PGMA

1964

Preliminary Geological Map, Buttle Lake Area (part of 92F), by W.G. Jeffrey, 1964 (1 inch = 1/2 mile)

PGMB

1966

Geological Map of the Highland Valley Area British Columbia (082L/5W,12W; 092I/8E,9E ), by J.M. Carr, R. Lee, 1966,
(1:12 000), 4 sheets

-

1

Geological Compilation Map of the Smithers, Hazelton and Terrace Areas (parts of 93L, M, and 103I), by N.C. Carter and R.V. Kirkham, 1969 (1:250 000), 1 sheet plus accompanying notes

PM1

2

Geology of the McCarren Creek, Goosmus Creek Area
Greenwood Mining Division (parts of 82E/2E)
, by B.N. Church, 1970

PM2

4

Geology of the Rossland Area (parts of 82F/4W), by J.T. Fyles, 1970

PM4

7

Geology of the Highland Valley Area (parts of 92I/6), by W.J. McMillan, P.M. McAndless, D. Blanchflower, 1970

PM7

8

Geological Compilation Map of the Stewart, Anyox, Alice Arm, and Terrace Area (parts of 103I, P, and 104A), by N.C. Carter and E.W. Grove, 1971 (1:250 000)

PM8

9

Preliminary Geological Map of Part of Hogem Batholith, Duckling Creek Area (parts of 93N/13, 14; 94C/3, 4), by J.A. Garnett

PM9

10

Preliminary Geological Map of the Aspen Grove Area (mainly in 92H/NE), by P.A. Christopher, 1973 (4 inches = 1 mile)

PM10

11

Preliminary Geological Map of the Buck Creek Area (mainly in 93L/SE), by B.N. Church, 1973 (1 inch = 2 miles)

PM11

12

Preliminary Geology of the Northern Babine Lake Area (093L/M), by N.C. Carter, 1973 (1 inch = 1 mile).

PM12

13

Geological Map of the Owen Lake, Parrott Lake, Goosly Lake Area (part of 93L/1 and 2), by B.N. Church, 1973 (1:50 000); petro-chemical overlays, Maps 13b to 13i, by J. Barasko and B.N. Church (Maps 13a to 13i), 9 sheets

PM13

14

Geological Overlays, Copper Mountain Area (to accompany geological maps of Bulletin 59), by V.A. Preto, 1974 (1 inch = 1,000 feet), 2 sheets

PM14

15

Preliminary Geological Map of the Aspen Grove Area (92H/15), by P.A. Christopher, D. Coombes, V.A. Preto, T.E. Kalnins, N.A. Thomsen and J. Nebocat, 1974

PM15

16

Preliminary Geological Map of the Riondel Area (82F/10,15), by T. Höy, 1975 (1:32 258)

PM16

17

Geology of the Allison Lake - Missezula Lake Area, British Columbia by V.A. Preto, S.J. Atkinson and J. Nebocat, 1974

PM17

18

Preliminary Geological Map of the Central Part of the Nicola Group Area by P.A. Christopher, D. Coombes, V.A. Preto, T.E. Kalnins, N.A. Thomsen and J. Nebocat

PM18

19

Preliminary Geological Map of the Germansen Lake Area (parts of 93N/10W, 11E), by H.D. Meade, 1975 (2 inches = 1 mile)

PM19

20

Preliminary Geological Map of the Morehead Lake Area, Central British Columbia (93A/12), by D.G. Bailey, 1976 (1:31 250), 1 sheet plus accompanying notes

PM20

21

Preliminary Geological Map of the Nicola Group South of Allison Lake, by V.A. Preto, 1976

PM21

22

Radioactive Occurrences in British Columbia, by P.A. Christopher, 1976 (1:3 000 000), 8 pages of notes to accompany map; superceded by Open File 1990-32

PM22

23

Preliminary Geological Map of the Toby Creek Area (82K/8, 9), by Susan J. Atkinson, 1976 (1:15 840)

PM23

24

Preliminary Geological Map of Crowsnest Coalfield, Northwest Part, (part of 82G/10), by D.E. Pearson, F.B. Gigliotti and D.A. Grieve, with N.C. Ollerenshaw of the Geological Survey of Canada, 1977 (1:10 000 - approximately 60 square kilometres), 6 sheets

PM24

25

Geology of the Goldstream River-Downie Creek Area, southeastern British Columbia (082M/8,9), by R.L. Brown, T. Höy, and L. Lane, 1977 (1:50 000)

PM25

26

Geological Map of Iron Mask Batholith (92I/9W and 10E), by K.E. Northcote, 1977 (4 inches = 1 mile or 1:15 840 - approximately 140 square kilometres)

PM26

27

Preliminary Geological Map of the Crowsnest Coalfield, West Part (part of 82G), by D.E. Pearson and D.A. Grieve, 1978 (1:10 000) 5 orthophoto maps

PM27

28

Geology of the Estella-Kootenay King Area, southwestern British Columbia (082G/12,13), by T. Höy, 1978 (1:25 000)

-

29

Preliminary Geological Map of the East Okanagan Uranium Area, (Kelowna to Beaverdell), south-central British Columbia (82E/10, 11, 14, 15), by P.A. Christopher, 1978 (1:50 000), map with marginal notes, 1 sheet

PM29

30

Preliminary Geological Map of the Guichon Creek Batholith and Highland Valley Porphyry Copper District, British Columbia (92I/2W, 6E, 7W, 10W, 11E, and small areas of 14E and 15W), by W.J. McMillan, 1978 (1:100 000 and 1:25 000), 1 coloured map (out of print), 10 sheets

PM30

31

Preliminary Geological Map of Crowsnest Coalfield, Northeast Part (82G/7 and 10), by F.B. Gigliotti and D.E. Pearson, 1978 (1:10 000), 3 sheets

PM31

32

Geochemical Orientation Survey - Hazelton Area (93M/3W, 4E), by T.E. Kalnins, 1979, notes only

PM32

33

Coal Resources, Peace River Coalfield, northeastern British Columbia, by R.D. Gilchrist and B.P. Flynn, 1978 (1:50 000), 7 geological maps plus index map

PM33

34

Preliminary Geological Map of the Mount Fisher-Sand Creek (parts of 82G/6, 11, 12), by M.E. McMechan, 1977-78 (1:50 000), map plus accompanying notes

PM34

35

Geological Map of the Penticton Tertiary Outlier (parts of 82E/4, 5), revised, by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

PM35

36

Geological Map of the Estella-Kootenay King Area, Hughes Range, Southeastern British Columbia (82G/11, 12, 13, 14), by T. Höy, 1978 (1:50 000), map plus accompanying notes

PM36

37

Geological Map of the Terrace Mountain Tertiary (parts of 82L/4E, 5E), by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000)

PM37

38

Geological Compilation and Mineral Occurrence Map, Driftpile Creek - Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (all or part of 94F/2, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14; 94K/4; 94L/1), by D.G. MacIntyre, 1980 (1:250 000)

PM38

39

Geology of the Kelowna Tertiary Outlier (West Half) (part of 82E/13) by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

PM39

40

Geology of the Mt. Richards Area, Vancouver Island, B.C., (092E/13E), by G.E.P. Eastwood, 1978-79 (1:15 840)

PM40

41

Geology of the Rock Creek Tertiary Outlier (parts of 82E/3E, 2W), by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

PM41

42

Geology of Crowsnest Coalfield (southern part, 82G), 7 sheets, (1:10 000), by D.E. Pearson and D.A. Grieve, 1981

PM42

43

Geology of the Eastern Margin of Shuswap Complex, Frenchman Cap Area (part of 82M), by T. Höy and R.L. Brown (1:10 000)

PM43

44

Geology of the Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (94F/6, 7, 10, 11), by D.G. MacIntyre (1:50 000)

PM44

45

Geology of the Kelowna Tertiary Outlier (East half) (82E/14W), by B.N. Church, 1981 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

PM45

46

Geology of the Munroe Alpine-Boivin Carbonate-hosted Zinc Occurrences, Rocky Mountain Front Ranges, southeastern British Columbia (parts of 82G/14E and 82J/3E), by G. Gibson (1:25 000)

PM46

47

Nicola Project, Merritt Area, (92I/2a, b, c and 92I/2f,g,h), by W.J. McMillan (1:25 000), 2 sheets

PM47

48

Geologic Map of Tertiary Rocks of the Afton-Tranquille Area, West of Kamloops, B.C. (92I/9, 10) by T. Ewing, 1 sheet, 1982

PM48

49

Geology of the Moyie Lake Area, Purcell Mountains, southeastern British Columbia (82G/W), by T. Höy and L.J. Diakow (1:50 000)

PM49

50

Geology of the Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (94F/1, 2), by D.G. MacIntyre (1:50 000)

PM50

51

Geology of the Greenhills Range, Elk Valley Coalfield (82J/2), by D.A. Grieve and D.E. Pearson (1:10 000), 3 sheets

PM51

52

Geology of the Ruby Creek-Boulder Creek Area (104N/11W) (Adanac Molybdenum Deposit), by P.A. Christopher and R.H. Pinsent (1:12 000)

PM52

53

Geology of the Barriere River-Clearwater Area (82M/4, 5, 12; 92P/1, 8, 9), by P. Schiarizza (1:50 000)

PM53

54

Geology of the Cranbrook Sheet and Sullivan Mine Area (82G/12; 82F/9), by T. Höy (1:50 000), 1 sheet

PM54

55

Areas Alienated or Restricted from Mining in British Columbia, by A. Ratel and J. Fontaine, 1983 (1:2 000 000)

PM55

56

Geology of the Adams Plateau-Clearwater Area (82L/13; 82M/3, 4, 5, 6, 12; 92P/1, 8, 9), by P. Schiarizza, V.A. Preto, G.P. McLaren, L.J. Diakow, and D. Forster (1:100 000)

PM56

57

Geology of the Butler Ridge Area (94B/1), by A. Legun (1:50 000), Revised 1988

PM57

58

Mineral and Coal Potential, Northwestern British Columbia, by T.G. Schroeter (1:1 000 000), 1985

PM58

59

Geology of the Mount Attwood-Phoenix Area, Greenwood, B.C., (82E/2E) by B.N. Church (1:25 000), 1985

PM59

60

Geology of the Elk Valley Coalfield, Southern Half (Kilmarnock Creek to Alexander Creek) (82G/15; 82J/2), by D.A. Grieve and J.M. Fraser (1:10 000), 1985

PM60

61

Geology of the Toodoggone River Area (94E), by L.J. Diakow, A. Panteleyev and T.G. Schroeter (1:50 000), 2 sheets, 1985

PM61

62

Geology of the Mount Forster Map Area (82K/9, 10, 15 ), by S. Bennett (1:25 000), 2 sheets, 1986

PM62

63

Geological Setting of the South Half of the Elk Valley Coalfield (82G/15, 82J/2) by D.A. Grieve and R.A. Price (1:50 000), 1987

PM63

64

Gold in British Columbia, by T.G. Schroeter and A. Panteleyev (1:2 000 000), 1986, 2 sheets

OP

65

1989 Producers and Potential Producers, Mineral and Coal  
(1:2 000 000) (Replaced by Open File 1992-1)

PM65

66

Discovery Methods for Metal Mines Producing in British Columbia between 1965 and 1986, by T.G. Schroeter, (1:2 000 000), 1988

PM66

67

Geology of the Hydraulic Map Area, NTS 93A/12, by D.G. Bailey, (1:50 000), 1987

PM67

68

Geology of the Elk Valley Coalfield North Half (Henrietta Creek to Elk Lakes), by R.J. Morris and D.A. Grieve (1:10 000), set of 8 maps, 1990

PM68

[Back to top]

 

Geoscience Maps

| 1991 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1997 | 1998 |
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011

  

Map # Title/NTS Area/Author/(scale) Stock Code

2011

2011-1

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Holberg-Winter Harbour Area, Northern Vancouver Island (Parts of NTS 092L/05,12,13; 102I/08,09&16) by Nixon, G.T., Hammack, J.L., Koyanagi, V.M., Snyder, L.D., Payie, G.J., Panteleyev, A., Massey, N.W.D., Hamilton, J.V., Orr, A.J., Friedman, R.M., Archibald, D.A., Haggart, J.W., Orchard, M.J., Tozer, E.T., Tipper, H.W., Poulton, T.P., Palfy, J. and Cordey, F.

 

2011-2

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Quatsino-Port McNeill Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/11, and parts of 092L/05, 12 and 13) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, A.J. Orr, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, E.T.Tozer, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, J. Palfy and F. Cordey

2011-3

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Mahatta Creek Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/05) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, J.V. Hamilton, H. Jennings, J. P. Larocque, A.J. Orr, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, R.A. Creaser, M.J. Orchard, J.W. Haggart, H.W. Tipper, E.T. Tozer, F. Cordey and C.A. McRoberts

2011-4

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Alice Lake Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/06 and part of 092L/03) by G.T. Nixon, L.D. Snyder, G.J. Payie, S. Long, A. Finnie, A.J. Orr, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, E.T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart

2011-5

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Nimpkish-Telegraph Cove Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/07 and part of 092L/10) by G.T. Nixon, M.C. Kelman, J.P. Larocque, D.B. Stevenson, L.A. Stokes, A. Pals, J. Styan, K.A. Johnston, R.M. Friedman, J.K. Mortensen, M.J. Orchard and C.A. McRoberts

2011-6

Surficial Geology, Fort Nelson (NTS 094J/NE) by V. Levson and M. Fournier

2010

2010-1

Bedrock Geology of the QUEST map area, central British Columbia by J.M. Logan, P. Schiarizza, L.C. Struik, C. Barnett, J.L. Nelson, P. Kowalczyk, F. Ferri, M.G. Mihalynuk, M.D. Thomas, P. Gammon, R. Lett, W. Jackaman and T. Ferbey

GM10-1

2010-2

Quaternary Geology of Richmond, British Columbia (parts of NTS 092G/02 and 03) by P.A. Monahan, V.M. Levson and B. Kerr

GM10-2

2010-3

Liquefaction Hazard Map of Richmond, British Columbia (parts of NTS 092G/02 and 03) by P.A. Monahan, V.M. Levson and B. Kerr

GM10-3

2010-4

Geology of the Area South and West of Princeton, British Columbia (parts of NTS 092H/01; 02; 07; 08 and 10) by N.W.D. Massey, J.M.S. Vineham and S.L. Oliver

GM10-4

2009

2009-1

Geological Map of British Columbia by P. Erdmer and Y. Cui

GM09-1

2009-2

Geology of the Nimpkish-Telegraph Cove Are, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/7, 10) by G.T. Nixon, M.C. Kelman, J.P. Larocque, D.B. Stevenson, L.A. Stokes, A. Pals, J. Styan, K.A. Johnston, M.J. Orchard and C.A. McRoberts

GM09-2

2008

2008-1

Geology and Mineral Occurrences, northern Selkirk Mountains, Southeastern British Columbia (parts of NTS 082M/08, 09, and parts of 1 and 10);  by James M. Logan, M. Colpron, G. Gibson, B.J. Johnson and C.J. Wild; Scale 1:100 000

GM08-1

2007

2007-1

Regional Geology of the Mount Polley Area, Central British Columbia (parts of NTS 093A/05, 06, 11 and 12);  by James M. Logan, Adam B. Bath, Mitchell G. Mihalynuk, MEMPR and Christopher J. Rees, Imperial Metals Corporation; Scale 1:50 000

GM07-1

2006

2006-1

Geology of the Alice Lake Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/6); by G.T. Nixon, L.D. Snyder, G.J. Payie, S. Long, A. Finnie, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart; Scale 1:50 000

GM06-1

2006-2

Geology of the Quatsino - Port McNeill Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/11, 12E);  by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, D.A. Archibald, R.M. Friedman, J. Palfy and F. Cordey;  Scale 1:50 000

GM06-2

2006-3

Geology of the Holberg - Winter Harbour Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/12W, 102I/8, 9);  G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, L.D. Snyder, A. Panteleyev, N.W.D. Massey, D.A. Archibald, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, R.M. Friedman, T. Tozer, H.W. Tipper, T.P. Poulton, J. Palfy, F. Cordey and D.J. Barron;  Scale 1:50 000

GM06-3

2006-4

Geology of the Mahatta Creek Area, Northern Vancouver Island (NTS 092L/5);  by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, J.V. Hamilton, H. Jennings, J. Larocque, M.J. Orchard, J.W. Haggart, H.W. Tipper, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, F. Cordey and K.A. Johnston;  Scale 1:50 000

GM06-4

2006-5

Geology of the Tahtsa Ranges Between Eutsuk Lake and Morice Lake Area, Whitesail Lake Map Area West-Central British Columbia; by Larry J. Diakow; 1 Sheet at 1:150 000 Scale

GM06-5

2006-6

Geology of the Central Toodoggone River Map Area, North-Central British Columbia; by Larry J. Diakow, Graham Nixon, Ryan Rhodes and Phu van Bui; 1 Sheet at 1:150 000 Scale

GM06-6

2006-7

Geology of the Bella Coola Region (NTS 093D/01,07,08,10,15 and parts of 093D/02,03,06,09,10,11,14,16, and 092M/15 & 16); by J.W. Haggart, L.J. Diakow, J.B. Mahoney, G.J. Woodsworth, L.C. Struik, S.M Gordee, S. Israel, R.L. Hooper, P. van der Heyden, M. Rusmore, R.E. Lett, M. Ceh, N.L. Hastings and C. Wagner; 3 Sheets at 1:100 000 Scale

GM06-7

2005

2005-2

Geology of the Grand Forks, British Columbia (NTS 082E/01);  by T. Höy;  Scale 1:50 000

GM05-2

2005-3

Geology of British Columbia;  by N.W.D. Massey, D.G. MacIntyre, P.J. Desjardins and R.T. Cooney;  Scale 1:1 000 000, 3 sheets

GM05-3

2004

2004-1

Geology of the St Mary Map Sheet   NTS 082F/09; by Trygve Höy, cartography by Wayne Jackaman; 1:50 000-scale geology map

GM04-1

2004-2

Geology of the Nelson Map Sheet (NTS 082F/06); by Trygve Höy and K.P.E. Dunne; cartography by Wayne Jackaman; 1:50 000-scale geology map

GM04-2

2004-3

Alkaline Cu-Au Porphyry Systems in British Columbia: Copper Mountain (NTS 82F/09); Geology by V.A. Preto, compiled by G.T. Nixon, GIS Cartography by E.A.M Macdonald; 
Scale 1:50 000

GM04-3

2004-4

REVISED - Geology of the Atlin Area, Northwestern British Columbia (NTS 104N/11W&12E);  by C. Ash;  Scale 1:25 000;  Original accompanies Bulletin 94 by Chris Ash

GM04-4

2003

2003-1

Quaternary Geology of the Atlin Area, B.C. & GSC Open File (NTS 104N/11&12);  by V.M. Levson, D.E. Kerr. C. Lowe and H. Blyth

GM03-1

2003-2

Coalbed Methane Geology of the Peace River District, NE BC (NTS parts of: 94A&B; 93I,O&P); by Andrew S. Legun;  Scale 1:200 000

GM03-2

2003-3

Geology of Anyox Mining Camp (NTS 103P/5W, 12W) by D.J. Alldrick; Scale 1:200 000

GM03-3

2002

2002-1

Intrusion - Related Mineral Occurrences of the Cretaceous Bayonne Magmatic Melt, Southeast British Columbia (NTS, 82, E, F, G, J, K, L, M, N), compilation by James Logan, geological cartography by J. Logan and V. Vilkos

GM02-1

2002-2

Surface Geology Compilation Map of the Babine Porphyry District (NTS 93L/9, 16; 93M/1, 2, 7, 8); Geology Compiled by V.M. Levson; Digital Cartography by J. Dubois and T. Ferbey

GM02-2

2002-3

Geology of the Beece Creek-Nuit Mountain Area, B.C. (NTS 92N/8, 9, 10; 92O/5, 6, 12); Geology by: P. Schiarizza, J. Riddell, R.G. Gaba, D.M. Melville, P.J. Umhoefer, M.J. Robinson, B.K. Jennings and D. Hick

GM02-3

2002-5

Geology of the Penticton Tertiary Outlier (NTS 82E/5);  by B.N. Church; 1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

GM02-5

2001

2001-1

Geology of the Southern Toodoggone River & Northern McConnell Creek Areas, BC; by L.J. Diakow, P. Metcalfe, C. Rodgers and J. Whittles; 1:50 000-scale 1 sheet

GM01-1

2001-2

GIS Maps and Databases of Mafic-Ultramafic Hosted Ni, Cu-Ni, Cr+/- PGE Occurrences and Mafic-Ultramafic Bodies in British Columbia; by L. Hulburt, Geological Survey of Canada; CD ROM

GM01-2

2001-3

Geology of Denman and Hornby Islands, British Columbia (NTS 92F/7E, 10); by D.C. Katnick and P.S. Mustard; 1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

GM01-3

2001-4

Geology of the Uslika Lake Area, North-Central BC (NTS 94C/23 & 4); by F. Ferri, S. Dudka, C. Rees, D. Meldrum & M. Willson; 1:50 000-scale 1 sheet

GM01-4

2001-10

Geology of the Aiken Lake Area, North-Central BC (NTS 94C/5, 6 & 12); by F. Ferri, S. Dudka, C. Rees, D. Meldrum and M. Willson; 1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

GM01-10

2000

2000-1

Relative Earthquake Hazard Map of Greater Victoria, Showing Areas Susceptible to Amplification of Ground Motion, Liquefaction and Earthquake-Induced Slope Instability; 2 Sheets (Map with Notes); by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo. and Victor M. Levson, P.Geo., Eric J. McQuarrie, P.Eng., Stephen M. Bean, P.Eng., Paul Henderson, P.Eng., and Alex Sy, P.Eng.

GM00-1

2000-2

Quaternary Geological Map of Greater Victoria; 2 Sheets (Map with Notes); by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo., and Victor M. Levson, P.Geo.

GM00-2

2000-3

Relative Earthquake Hazard maps of Greater Victoria Sheets 3A, 3B, and 3C and Accompanying Report;
Sheet 3A: Relative Liquefaction Hazard Map of Greater Victoria (Map and Accompanying Report); by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo, Victor M. Levson, P.Geo, Paul Henderson, P.Eng and Alex Sy, P.Eng.
Sheet 3B: Relative Amplification of Ground Motion Hazard Map of Greater Victoria (Map and Accompanying Report); By Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo, Victor M. Levson, P.Geo, Paul Henderson, P.Eng. and Alex Sy, P.Eng.
Sheet 3C: Seismic Slope Stability Map of Greater Victoria (Map); By Eric J. McQuarrie, P.Eng., and Stephen M. Bean, P.Eng.

GM00-3

2000-5

Geology of the San Josef-Quatsino Map Area, Northern Vancouver Island; by G.T. Nixon et al.

-

2000-6

Geology of the Quatsino-Port MacNeill Area, Northern Vancouver Island (Draft); by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, D.A. Archibald, R.M . Friedman, J. Palfy and F. Cordey

-

2000-7

Geology of the Alice Lake Area, Northern Vancouver Island; by G.T. Nixon, G.J. Payie, L.D. Snyder, S. Long, A. Finnie, R.M . Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart

-

2000-8

Geology of the Mahatta Creek Map Area, Northern Vancouver Island; by G.T. Nixon et al.

-

2000-9

Geology of the Mt. McCusker-Robb Lake Area, Northeastern British Columbia; by A. Legun, J. Nelson and M. Cecile

GM00-9

1998

1998-1

Geological Compilation of the Trail Map Area, Southeastern British Columbia (082F/3,4,5,6), by Trygve Höy and Kathryn P.E. Dunne

GM98-1

1998-2

Geological Compilation of the Yahk (East Half) and Yahk River (West Half) Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (NTS 82F/1E, 82G/4W), compilation by D.A. Brown

GM98-2

1998-3

Geological Compilation of the Grassy Mountain (East Half) and Moyie Lake (West Half) Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (NTS 82F/8E, 82G/5W), compilation by D.A. Brown

GM98-3

1998-4

Geological Compilation of parts of the Dewar Creek and Findlay Creek Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (parts of NTS 82F/16 and 82K/1), compilation by D.A. Brown

GM98-4

1998-9

Geology between Gataga River and Terminus Mountain, Northern Rocky Mountains, British Columbia (NTS 94L/7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14 and 15), by Filippo Ferri, JoAnne Nelson, Chris Rees

GM98-9

1998-10

Geology of the Northern Kechika Trough, British Columbia (NTS 94L/14, 15; 94M/3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13; 104P/8, 9, 15 and 16), by Filippo Ferri, Chris Rees, JoAnne Nelson, Andrew Legun

GM98-10

1997

1997-1

Geology of the Tagish Lake Area (NTS 104M/8,9,10E and 104N/12W) Compiled by M.G. Mihalynuk; Geology by M.G. Mihalynuk, K.J. Mountjoy, L.D. Currie, M.T. Smith and J.N. Rouse 1 colour map sheet, 1:100 000-scale

GM97-1

1997-2

Bedrock and Surficial Geology of the Southern Nechako Plateau, Central British Columbia (NTS 93F/2,3,6,7) by L.J. Diakow and V.M. Levson, 1 colour map sheet 1: 100 000-scale

GM97-2

1997-3

Geology of the Forest Kerr-Mess Creek Area, Northwestern British Columbia (NTS 104B/10,15 and 104G/2,7W) by J.M. Logan, J.R. Drobe, V.M. Koyanagi and D.C. Elsby, 1 colour map sheet 1:100 000-scale

GM97-3

1995

1995-1

Purcell Supergroup, Southeastern British Columbia, Geological Compilation Map (82G, F, E, 82J/SW, 82K/SE), by T. Höy, R.A. Price, A. Legun, B. Grant and D. Brown (1:250 000), 1 colour sheet

GM95-1

1995-2

Mineral Occurrences in the Purcell Supergroup, Southeastern British Columbia, by D. Jakobsen and T. Höy (1:250 000), 1 sheet

GM95-2

1995-3

Purcell Supergroup, Southeastern British Columbia, Geochemistry, of Southeastern British Columbia, by W. Jackaman, S.J. Sibbick and P.F. Matysek (1:250 000), 4 sheets

GM95-3

1994

1994-1

Geology of the Manson Creek Map Area (93N/9), by F. Ferri and D.M. Melville (1:50 000)

GM94-1

1994-2

Geology of Germansen Landing Area (93N/10, 15), by F. Ferri, D.M. Melville and R.L. Arksey (1:50 000)

GM94-2

1994-3

Geology Between Nina Lake and Oslinka River, British Columbia, by F. Ferri and D.M. Melville (93N/15; 94C/2) (1:50 000)

GM94-3

1993

1993-1

Geology and Mineral Occurrences of the Galore Creek Area (104G/3), by J.M. Logan, V.M. Koyanagi and D. Rhys (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-1

1993-2

Geology and Mineral Occurrences of the Galore Creek Area (104G/4), by J.M. Logan, V.M. Koyanagi and D. Rhys (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-2

1993-3

Geology of the Scud River Area, NW B.C. (104G/5), by D. Brown and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-3

1993-4

Geology of the Scud Glacier Area, NW B.C. (104G/6), by D. Brown and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-4

1993-5

Geology of the Yehiniko Lake and Chutine River Area, NW B.C. (104G/11W, 12), by D. Brown, C.J. Greig and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-5

1993-6

Geology of the Tahltan Lake Area, NW B.C. (104G/13), by D. Brown (1:50 000), 1 sheet

GM93-6

 

NOTE: Geoscience maps 1993-7, 8, 9, and 10 supercede data contained in Open Files 1987-3, 1988-9, 1989-4, and 1990-10

 

1993-7

Geology of the Bralorne (North half) and Northeastern Dickson Range Map Areas (92J/14, 15), by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

GM93-7

1993-8

Geology of the Bridge River Map Area (92J/16), by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

GM93-8

1993-9

Geology of the Noaxe Creek and Southwestern Big Bar Creek Map Areas (92O/1, 2), by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

GM93-9

1993-10

Geology of the Warner Pass Map Area (92O/3), by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

GM93-10

1991

1991-1

Geology of the Port Alberni–Nanaimo Lakes Area (92F/1W, 2E and part of 92F/7E), by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, J.M. Riddell and S.E. Dumais (1:50 000)

GM91-1

1991-2

Geology of the Cowichan Lake Area (92C/16), by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, P.E. Tercier, V.J. Rublee and T.E. Potter (1:50 000)

GM91-2

1991-3

Geology of the Duncan Area (92B/13), by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, P.E. Tercier and T.E. Potter (1:50 000)

GM91-3

[Back to top]

 

Mineral Potential Maps 1992 - 1993

 

The BC Geological Survey released the first in a series of new Mineral Potential Maps for British Columbia in 1992.  These maps present an evaluation of the mineral potential of the various areas and are based on recent 1:50 000-scale geological mapping, an integration of geochemical and geophysical data and a current knowledge of economic geology.

 

The new interpretation replaces older maps made unreliable by advancing technology and knowledge.  These maps will be particularly useful to land use planners and to explorationists considering the mineral potential of a region.  Previous Mineral Resource Potential Maps were released between 1972 and 1981 as Mineral Deposit Land Use maps.

 

Mineral Potential Downloads are available from the Mineral Potential Project page.

 

Map # Title/NTS Area/Author(s)/Scale Stock Code

1993

1993-6

Mineral Potential of the Tatlow Map Area, (092O/5,6), by J.M. Riddell (1:50 000)

MP93-6

1993-5

Mineral Potential of the Northwest Tatshenshini River Map Area, Northwestern British Columbia (114P/11, 12, 13, 14), by M.T. Smith and M.G. Mihalynuk (1:50 000), sheet 1, sheet 2, sheet 3, sheet 4

MP93-5

1993-4

Mineral Potential of the Yakutat Map Area, Northwestern British Columbia (114O/9, 10, 14, 15, 16), by M.T. Smith and M.G. Mihalynuk (1:50 000), sheet 1, sheet 2, sheet 3

MP93-4

1993-3

Mineral Potential of the Natalkuz Lake Map Area (93F/6), by K. Green and L.J. Diakow (1:50 000), 1 sheet

MP93-3

1993-2

Mineral Potential of the Stuart Lake Area (93K), by C. Ash, R. MacDonald and I.A. Paterson (1:100 000), 1 sheet

MP93-2

1993-1

Mineral Potential of the Mahalla Creek Map Area (93L/5), by J.L. Hammack and G.T. Nixon (1:50 000), 1 sheet

MP93-1

1992

1992-14

Mineral Potential of the Uslika Lake Area (94C/3, 4, 6), by S.F. Dudka and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-14

1992-13

Mineral Potential of the Cassiar Area (104P/5), by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-13

1992-12

Mineral Potential of the Tootsie Lake Map Area (104O/16), by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-12

1992-11

Mineral Potential of the Blue River Map Area (104P/12), by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-11

1992-10

Mineral Potential Between Nina Lake and Osilinka River [92C/2 (S half), 93N/15 (N half)], by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-10

1992-9

Mineral Potential of the Germansen Landing Area [93N/10 (N half), 93N/15 (S half)], by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-9

1992-8

Mineral Potential of the Manson Lakes Map Sheet (93N/9), by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-8

1992-7

Mineral Potential of the Klawli Lake Area (93N/7), by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-7

1992-6

Mineral Potential of the Wittsichica Creek Area (93N/1), by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson 1:50 000)

MP92-6

1992-5

Mineral Potential of the Chuchi Lake Area (93N/2), by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-5

1992-4

Mineral Potential of the Tezzeron Creek Area (93K/16), by
K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-4

1992-3

Mineral Potential of the Duncan Area (92B/13), by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-3

1992-2

Mineral Potential of the Cowichan Lake Area (92C/16), by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-2

1992-1

Mineral Potential of the Port Alberni-Nanaimo Lakes Area (92F/1W, 2E and part of 92F/7E) by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-1

[Back to top]

 

Mineral Potential Papers

 

  Title Year

1

Mineral Assessments In Protected Area Planning

1993

2

Selected References to Mineral Resource Assessment in BC

2004

[Back to top]

 

All printed publications of the BC Geological Survey are available digitally, free of charge, from this website.

 

For questions or more information on geology and minerals in British Columbia contact BCGS Mailbox or call toll free (BC Residents only).