Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

Maps

MapPlace is a web service that allows clients to browse, visualize, and analyze multidisciplinary geoscience data. Data themes and applications available on MapPlace include mineral potential, bedrock and surficial geology, publications, mineral and petroleum tenure, MINFILE, assessment reports, geochemistry, and geophysical surveys.

 

General Maps of British Columbia

 

Preliminary Maps

 

Geoscience Maps

 

Mineral Potential Maps of British Columbia (1992-1993) and Mineral Deposit Land Use Maps (1972-1981)

  

General Maps   

1

Generalized Geological Map of the Canadian Cordillera 48oN to 65oN, by

E.V. Jackson, 1976 (1:2,500,000), 1 sheet (colour); prepared to accompany CIM Special Volume 15

2

Faults, Tectonic Belts, and Thermal Springs of the Canadian Cordillera, 1981 (1:2,500,000), transparent overlay showing the geographic location and name of 102 measured and unmeasured thermal springs in relation to the faults and tectonic belts of the Canadian Cordillera (PDF, 2.5 MB)

3

Faults, Porphyry Deposits and Showings, and Tectonic Belts of the Canadian Cordillera, 48oN to 65oN by R.H. Seraphim, V.F. Hollister, E.V. Jackson, S.H. Pilcher, J.J. McDougall and A. Sutherland Brown, 1976 (1:2,500,000), one sheet on transparent mylar, includes tables of porphyry deposits and showings; prepared to overlay Map A and to accompany CIM Special Volume 15 (PDF, 3 MB)

4

Metallic Mineral Potential of British Columbia, 1978 (1:2,000,000)

5

British Columbia Geological Highway Map, compiled by E.V. Jackson, 1982 (1:1 250,000), Map 1, Map 2, Map 3, Map 4 and a booklet.  Colour.  See GeoFile 2007-1 and GeoFile 2012-9 for updated versions. 

6

Areas Underlain by Economic Reserves of Coal, southeastern British Columbia, 1983 (1:250,000), 1 sheet

7

Geothermal Potential Map of British Columbia, 1983 (1:2,000,000), 1 sheet

8

Areas Alienated or Restricted from Mining in British Columbia, 1983 

8A

Northeastern British Columbia Oil & Gas Fields, 1986 (1:900,000), 1 sheet

9

Geology of the Unuk River - Salmon River - Anyox Area, 1986, with cross-sections 

10

Geothermal Resources of British Columbia (PDF, 12.5 MB), by B.D. Fairbank and R.L. Faulkner; 1 map, colour, 1:2 000 000; includes index of hot springs and bore holes, 1992, GSC Open File 2526

                                                                                                                                                                   Back to top Top 

Preliminary Maps

 

Discontinued in 1990, the Preliminary Map series delivered early drafts of maps intended for ultimate publication in Papers or Bulletins.  Preliminary maps are now released digitally in the Open File series. Missing numbers in the Series indicate that the publication was superseded by more current versions.

 

1956

Preliminary Map of the Granduc Area, by W.R. Bacon, 1956 ( (1 inch = 1 mile), 1 sheet with notes

1960

Preliminary Geological Map, Southern Queen Charlotte Islands (103B,C; 102O) by A. Sutherland Brown and W.G. Jeffrey, 1958-59 (1:125 000), 1 sheet, 5 pages of notes

1962

Preliminary Geological Map, Alice Lake-Benson Lake (part of 92L) by W.G. Jeffrey, 1962 (1 inch = 1 mile)

1964

Preliminary Geological Map, Buttle Lake Area (part of 92F) by W.G. Jeffrey, 1964 (1 inch = 1/2 mile)

1966

Geological Map of the Highland Valley Area (82L/5W, 12W/ 92I/8E,9E) by J.M. Carr, R. Lee, 1966,
(1:12 000), 4 sheets

1

Geological Compilation Map of the Smithers, Hazelton and Terrace Areas (parts of 93L,M and 103I) by N.C. Carter and R.V. Kirkham, 1969 (1:250 000), 1 sheet plus accompanying notes

2

Geology of the McCarren Creek, Goosmus Creek Area (parts of 82E/2E) by B.N. Church, 1970

4

Geology of the Rossland Area (parts of 82F/4W) by J.T. Fyles, 1970

7

Geology of the Highland Valley Area (parts of 92I/6) by W.J. McMillan, P.M. McAndless, D. Blanchflower, 1970

8

Geological Compilation Map of the Stewart, Anyox, Alice Arm, and Terrace Area (parts of 103I, P; 104A) by N.C. Carter and E.W. Grove, 1971 (1:250 000)

9

Preliminary Geological Map of Part of Hogem Batholith, Duckling Creek Area (parts of 93N/13,14; 94C/3,4) by J.A. Garnett

10

Preliminary Geological Map of the Aspen Grove Area (mainly 92H/NE) by P.A. Christopher, 1973 (4 inches = 1 mile)

11

Preliminary Geological Map of the Buck Creek Area (mainly 93L/SE) by B.N. Church, 1973 (1 inch = 2 miles)

12

Preliminary Geology of the Northern Babine Lake Area (93L/M) by N.C. Carter, 1973 (1 inch = 1 mile).

13

Geological Map of the Owen Lake, Parrott Lake, Goosly Lake Area (part of 93L/1,2) by B.N. Church, 1973 (1:50 000); petro-chemical overlays, Maps 13b to 13i, by J. Barasko and B.N. Church (Maps 13a to 13i), 9 sheets

14

Geological Overlays, Copper Mountain Area (to accompany geological maps of Bulletin 59) by V.A. Preto, 1974 (1 inch = 1,000 feet), 2 sheets

15

Preliminary Geological Map of the Aspen Grove Area (92H/15) by P.A. Christopher, D. Coombes, V.A. Preto, T.E. Kalnins, N.A. Thomsen and J. Nebocat, 1974

16

Preliminary Geological Map of the Riondel Area (82F/10,15) by T. Höy, 1975 (1:32 258)

17

Geology of the Allison Lake - Missezula Lake Area (92H/9,16) by V.A. Preto, S.J. Atkinson and J. Nebocat, 1974

18

Preliminary Geological Map of the Central Part of the Nicola Group Area by P.A. Christopher, D. Coombes, V.A. Preto, T.E. Kalnins, N.A. Thomsen and J. Nebocat

19

Preliminary Geological Map of the Germansen Lake Area (parts of 93N/10W,11E) by H.D. Meade, 1975 (2 inches = 1 mile)

20

Preliminary Geological Map of the Morehead Lake Area (93A/12) central British Columbia by D.G. Bailey, 1976 (1:31 250), 1 sheet plus accompanying notes

21

Preliminary Geological Map of the Nicola Group South of Allison Lake by V.A. Preto, 1976

22

Radioactive Occurrences in British Columbia by P.A. Christopher, 1976 (1:3 000 000), 8 pages of notes to accompany map; superceded by Open File 1990-32

23

Preliminary Geological Map of the Toby Creek Area (82K/8,9) by Susan J. Atkinson, 1976 (1:15 840)

24

Preliminary Geological Map of Crowsnest Coalfield, Northwest Part (part of 82G/10) by D.E. Pearson, F.B. Gigliotti and D.A. Grieve, with N.C. Ollerenshaw of the Geological Survey of Canada, 1977 (1:10 000 - approximately 60 square kilometres), 6 sheets

25

Geology of the Goldstream River-Downie Creek Area (082M/8,9) by R.L. Brown, T. Höy, and L. Lane, 1977 (1:50 000)

26

Geological Map of Iron Mask Batholith (92I/9W,10E) by K.E. Northcote,1977 (4 inches = 1 mile or 1:15 840 - approximately 140 square kilometres)

27

Preliminary Geological Map of the Crowsnest Coalfield, West Part (part of 82G) by D.E. Pearson and D.A. Grieve, 1978 (1:10 000) 5 orthophoto maps

28

Geology of the Estella-Kootenay King Area, southwestern British Columbia (082G/12,13) by T. Höy, 1978 (1:25 000)

29

Preliminary Geological Map of the East Okanagan Uranium Area, (Kelowna to Beaverdell), (82E/10, 11, 14, 15) by P.A. Christopher, 1978 (1:50 000), map with marginal notes, 1 sheet

 

                                                                                                                                           Back to top Top

30

Preliminary Geological Map of the Guichon Creek Batholith and Highland Valley Porphyry Copper District (92I/2W, 6E, 7W, 10W, 11E, and small areas of 14E and 15W) by W.J. McMillan, 1978 (1:100 000 and 1:25 000), 1 coloured map (out of print), 10 sheets

31

Preliminary Geological Map of Crowsnest Coalfield, northeast part (82G/7 and 10) by F.B. Gigliotti and D.E. Pearson, 1978 (1:10 000), 3 sheets

32

Geochemical Orientation Survey - Hazelton Area (93M/3W,4E) by T.E. Kalnins, 1979, notes only

33

Coal Resources, Peace River Coalfield (northeast B.C.) by R.D. Gilchrist and B.P. Flynn, 1978 (1:50 000), 7 geological maps plus index map

34

Preliminary Geological Map of the Mount Fisher-Sand Creek (parts of 82G/6, 11, 12) by M.E. McMechan, 1977-78 (1:50 000), map plus accompanying notes

35

Geological Map of the Penticton Tertiary Outlier (parts of 82E/4, 5), revised by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

36

Geological Map of the Estella-Kootenay King Area, Hughes Range, southeastern B.C. (82G/11, 12, 13, 14) by T. Höy, 1978 (1:50 000), map plus accompanying notes

37

Geological Map of the Terrace Mountain Tertiary (parts of 82L/4E, 5E) by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000)

38

Geological Compilation and Mineral Occurrence Map, Driftpile Creek - Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (all or part of 94F/2, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14; 94K/4; 94L/1) by D.G. MacIntyre, 1980 (1:250 000)

39

Geology of the Kelowna Tertiary Outlier (west half) (part of 82E/13) by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

40

Geology of the Mt. Richards Area (092E/13E), Vancouver Island, B.C. by G.E.P. Eastwood, 1978-79 (1:15 840)

41

Geology of the Rock Creek Tertiary Outlier (parts of 82E/3E, 2W) by B.N. Church, 1980 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

42

Geology of Crowsnest Coalfield (southern part, 82G), 7 sheets, (1:10 000) by D.E. Pearson and D.A. Grieve, 1981

43

Geology of the Eastern Margin of Shuswap Complex, Frenchman Cap Area (part of 82M) by T. Höy and R.L. Brown (1:10 000)

44

Geology of the Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (94F/6, 7, 10, 11) by D.G. MacIntyre (1:50 000)

45

Geology of the Kelowna Tertiary Outlier (east half) (82E/14W) by B.N. Church, 1981 (1:50 000), 1 sheet

46

Geology of the Munroe Alpine-Boivin Carbonate-hosted Zinc Occurrences, Rocky Mountain Front Ranges, southeastern B.C. (parts of 82G/14E and 82J/3E) by G. Gibson (1:25 000)

47

Nicola Project, Merritt Area (92I/2a, b, c and 92I/2F,G,H) by W.J. McMillan (1:25 000), 2 sheets

48

Geologic Map of Tertiary Rocks of the Afton-Tranquille Area, west of Kamloops, B.C. (92I/9, 10) by T. Ewing, 1 sheet, 1982

49

Geology of the Moyie Lake Area, Purcell Mountains, southeastern British Columbia (82G/W) by T. Höy and L.J. Diakow (1:50 000)

50

Geology of the Akie River Ba-Pb-Zn Mineral District (94F/1,2) by D.G. MacIntyre (1:50 000)

51

Geology of the Greenhills Range, Elk Valley Coalfield (82J/2) by D.A. Grieve and D.E. Pearson (1:10 000), 3 sheets

52

Geology of the Ruby Creek-Boulder Creek Area (104N/11W) (Adanac Molybdenum Deposit) by P.A. Christopher and R.H. Pinsent (1:12 000)

53

Geology of the Barriere River-Clearwater Area (82M/4, 5, 12; 92P/1, 8, 9) by P. Schiarizza (1:50 000)

54

Geology of the Cranbrook Sheet and Sullivan Mine Area (82G/12; 82F/9) by T. Höy (1:50 000), 1 sheet

55

Areas Alienated or Restricted from Mining in British Columbia by A. Ratel and J. Fontaine, 1983 (1:2 000 000)

56

Geology of the Adams Plateau-Clearwater Area (82L/13; 82M/3, 4, 5, 6, 12; 92P/1, 8, 9) by P. Schiarizza, V.A. Preto, G.P. McLaren, L.J. Diakow, and D. Forster (1:100 000)

57

Geology of the Butler Ridge Area (94B/1) by A. Legun (1:50 000), Revised 1988

58

Mineral and Coal Potential, Northwestern British Columbia by T.G. Schroeter (1:1 000 000), 1985

59

Geology of the Mount Attwood-Phoenix Area, Greenwood, B.C., (82E/2E) by B.N. Church (1:25 000), 1985

60

Geology of the Elk Valley Coalfield, Southern Half (Kilmarnock Creek to Alexander Creek) (82G/15; 82J/2) by D.A. Grieve and J.M. Fraser (1:10 000), 1985

61

Geology of the Toodoggone River Area (94E) by L.J. Diakow, A. Panteleyev and T.G. Schroeter (1:50 000), 2 sheets, 1985

62

Geology of the Mount Forster Map Area (82K/9,10,15 ) by S. Bennett (1:25 000), 2 sheets, 1986

63

Geological Setting of the South Half of the Elk Valley Coalfield (82G/15, 82J/2) by D.A. Grieve and R.A. Price (1:50 000), 1987

64

Gold in British Columbia by T.G. Schroeter and A. Panteleyev (1:2 000 000), 1986, 2 sheets

65

1989 Producers and Potential Producers, Mineral and Coal
(1:2 000 000) (Replaced by Open File 1992-1)

66

Discovery Methods for Metal Mines Producing in British Columbia between 1965 and 1986 by T.G. Schroeter, (1:2 000 000), 1988

67

Geology of the Hydraulic Map Area (93A/12) by D.G. Bailey, (1:50 000), 1987

68

Geology of the Elk Valley Coalfield, North Half (Henrietta Creek to Elk Lakes) by R.J. Morris and D.A. Grieve (1:10 000), set of 8 maps, 1990                                                                                     Back to top Top

 

Geoscience Maps

The Geoscience Map series is the BCGS vehicle for publishing final maps.

 

2014|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1998|1997|1995|1994|1993|1991 

  

2015

2015-1

Geology, geochronology and Ni-Cu-PGE orebodies of the Giant Mascot ultramafic intrusion, Hope, southwestern British Columbia by M.J. Manor, C.J. Wall, R.M. Friedman, J. Gabites, G.T. Nixon, J.S. Scoates, and D.E. Ames

2015-2

Surficial geology, Bootjack Mountain area, British Columbia (parts of NTS 93A/5,6,11,12) by Hashmi, A. Plouffe, and B.C. Ward

 

2015-3

Surficial geology. Gnawed Mountain area, British Columbia(parts of NTS 92I/6,7,10,11) by A. Plouffe and T. Ferbey

2015-4

Surficial geology, Granite Mountain area, British Columbia by (parts of NTS 93B/8; 93B/9) by A. Plouffe and T. Ferbey

       Back to top Top

2014 

2014-1

Surficial geology of the Nadina River map area, British Columbia by (93E/15) by Travis Ferbey

 

2014-2


Surficial geology of the Colleymount map area, British Columbia (93L/01) by Travis Ferbey

 

2014-3

Geology of the north and mid-coast regions, British Columbia (Parts of NTS 103A, G, H, I,J) by J. Nelson, L.J. Diakow, J.B. Mahoney, G.E. Gehrels, C.R. van Staal, S. Karl, M. Pecha, and J.J. Angen

2011

2011-1

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Holberg-Winter Harbour Area, northern Vancouver Island (parts of 92L/5,12,13; 102I/8,9,16) by Nixon, G.T., Hammack, J.L., Koyanagi, V.M., Snyder, L.D., Payie, G.J., Panteleyev, A., Massey, N.W.D., Hamilton, J.V., Orr, A.J., Friedman, R.M., Archibald, D.A., Haggart, J.W., Orchard, M.J., Tozer, E.T., Tipper, H.W., Poulton, T.P., Palfy, J. and Cordey, F.

 

2011-2

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Quatsino-Port McNeill Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/11, parts of 92L/05, 12 and 13) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, A.J. Orr, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, E.T.Tozer, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, J. Palfy and F. Cordey

2011-3

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Mahatta Creek Area, northern Vancouver Island (092L/5) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, J.V. Hamilton, H. Jennings, J. P. Larocque, A.J. Orr, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, R.A. Creaser, M.J. Orchard, J.W. Haggart, H.W. Tipper, E.T. Tozer, F. Cordey and C.A. McRoberts

2011-4

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Alice Lake Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/6 and part of 92L/3) by G.T. Nixon, L.D. Snyder, G.J. Payie, S. Long, A. Finnie, A.J. Orr, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, E.T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart

2011-5

Geology, Geochronolgy, Lithogeochemistry and Metamorphism of the Nimpkish-Telegraph Cove Area, northern Vancouver Island by (92L/7 and part of 92L/10) by G.T. Nixon, M.C. Kelman, J.P. Larocque, D.B. Stevenson, L.A. Stokes, A. Pals, J. Styan, K.A. Johnston, R.M. Friedman, J.K. Mortensen, M.J. Orchard and C.A. McRoberts

2011-6

Surficial Geology, Fort Nelson (94J/NE) by V. Levson and M. Fournier

2010

2010-1

Bedrock Geology of the QUEST map area, central British Columbia by J.M. Logan, P. Schiarizza, L.C. Struik, C. Barnett, J.L. Nelson, P. Kowalczyk, F. Ferri, M.G. Mihalynuk, M.D. Thomas, P. Gammon, R. Lett, W. Jackaman and T. Ferbey

 

2010-2

Quaternary Geology of Richmond, British Columbia (parts of 92G/2 and 3) by P.A. Monahan, V.M. Levson and B. Kerr

 

2010-3

Liquefaction Hazard Map of Richmond, British Columbia (parts of 92G/2 and 3) by P.A. Monahan, V.M. Levson and B. Kerr

 

2010-4

Geology of the area south and west of Princeton, British Columbia (parts of 92H/1,2,7,8 and 10) by N.W.D. Massey, J.M.S. Vineham and S.L. Oliver

 

2009

2009-1

Geological Map of British Columbia by P. Erdmer and Y. Cui

 

2009-2

Geology of the Nimpkish-Telegraph Cove Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/7, 10) by G.T. Nixon, M.C. Kelman, J.P. Larocque, D.B. Stevenson, L.A. Stokes, A. Pals, J. Styan, K.A. Johnston, M.J. Orchard and C.A. McRoberts

 

2008

2008-1

Geology and Mineral Occurrences, Northern Selkirk Mountains, southeastern British Columbia (parts of 82M/8,9 and parts of 1 and 10) by James M. Logan, M. Colpron, G. Gibson, B.J. Johnson and C.J. Wild; Scale 1:100 000

 

2007

2007-1

Regional Geology of the Mount Polley Area, central British Columbia (parts of 93A/5,6,11 and 12) by James M. Logan, Adam B. Bath, Mitchell G. Mihalynuk, MEMPR and Christopher J. Rees, Imperial Metals Corporation; Scale 1:50 000

 

2006

2006-1

Geology of the Alice Lake Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/6) by G.T. Nixon, L.D. Snyder, G.J. Payie, S. Long, A. Finnie, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart; Scale 1:50 000

 

2006-2

Geology of the Quatsino - Port McNeill Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/11,12E) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, D.A. Archibald, R.M. Friedman, J. Palfy and F. Cordey;  Scale 1:50 000

 

2006-3

Geology of the Holberg - Winter Harbour Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/12W; 102I/8,9) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, L.D. Snyder, A. Panteleyev, N.W.D. Massey, D.A. Archibald, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, R.M. Friedman, T. Tozer, H.W. Tipper, T.P. Poulton, J. Palfy, F. Cordey and D.J. Barron;  Scale 1:50 000

 

2006-4

Geology of the Mahatta Creek Area, northern Vancouver Island (92L/5) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, J.V. Hamilton, H. Jennings, J. Larocque, M.J. Orchard, J.W. Haggart, H.W. Tipper, R.M. Friedman, D.A. Archibald, F. Cordey and K.A. Johnston;  Scale 1:50 000

 

2006-5

Geology of the Tahtsa Ranges Between Eutsuk Lake and Morice Lake Area, Whitesail Lake Map Area, west-central British Columbia by Larry J. Diakow; 1 Sheet at 1:150 000 Scale

 

2006-6

Geology of the Central Toodoggone River Map Area, north-central British Columbia by Larry J. Diakow, Graham Nixon, Ryan Rhodes and Phu van Bui; 1 Sheet at 1:150 000 Scale

 

2006-7

Geology of the Bella Coola Region (93D/1,7,8,10,15 and parts of 93D/2,3,6,9,10,11,14,16, and 92M/15,16) by J.W. Haggart, L.J. Diakow, J.B. Mahoney, G.J. Woodsworth, L.C. Struik, S.M Gordee, S. Israel, R.L. Hooper, P. van der Heyden, M. Rusmore, R.E. Lett, M. Ceh, N.L. Hastings and C. Wagner; 3 Sheets at 1:100 000 Scale

 

2005

       Back to top Top

2005-2

Geology of the Grand Forks, British Columbia (82E/1) by T. Höy;  Scale 1:50 000

 

2005-3

Geology of British Columbia by N.W.D. Massey, D.G. MacIntyre, P.J. Desjardins and R.T. Cooney;  Scale 1:1 000 000, 3 sheets

 

2004

2004-1

Geology of the St Mary Map Sheet (82F/9) by Trygve Höy, cartography by Wayne Jackaman; 1:50 000-scale geology map

 

2004-2

Geology of the Nelson Map Sheet (82F/6) by Trygve Höy and K.P.E. Dunne; cartography by Wayne Jackaman; 1:50 000-scale geology map

 

2004-3

Alkaline Cu-Au Porphyry Systems in British Columbia: Copper Mountain (82F/9); Geology by V.A. Preto, compiled by G.T. Nixon, GIS Cartography by E.A.M Macdonald; Scale 1:50 000

 

2004-4

REVISED - Geology of the Atlin Area, northwestern British Columbia (104N/11W,12E) by C. Ash; Scale 1:25 000; Original accompanies Bulletin 94 by Chris Ash

 

2003

2003-1

Quaternary Geology of the Atlin Area, B.C. & GSC Open File (104N/11&12) by V.M. Levson, D.E. Kerr. C. Lowe and H. Blyth

 

2003-2

Coalbed Methane Geology of the Peace River District, NE BC (parts of 94A&B; 93I,O&P) by Andrew S. Legun; Scale 1:200 000

 

2003-3

Geology of Anyox Mining Camp (103P/5W,12W) by D.J. Alldrick; Scale 1:200 000

 

2002

2002-1

Intrusion - Related Mineral Occurrences of the Cretaceous Bayonne Magmatic Melt, Southeast British Columbia (82/E,F,G,J,K,L,M,N), compilation by James Logan, geological cartography by J. Logan and V. Vilkos

 

2002-2

Surface Geology Compilation Map of the Babine Porphyry District (93L/9,16; 93M/1,2,7,8); Geology compiled by V.M. Levson; Digital Cartography by J. Dubois and T. Ferbey

 

2002-3

Geology of the Beece Creek-Nuit Mountain Area, B.C. (92N/8,9,10; 92O/5,6,12); Geology by: P. Schiarizza, J. Riddell, R.G. Gaba, D.M. Melville, P.J. Umhoefer, M.J. Robinson, B.K. Jennings and D. Hick

 

2002-5

Geology of the Penticton Tertiary Outlier (82E/5) by B.N. Church; 
1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

 

2001

2001-1

Geology of the southern Toodoggone River and northern McConnell Creek Areas, B.C. by L.J. Diakow, P. Metcalfe, C. Rodgers and J. Whittles; 1:50 000-scale 1 sheet

 

2001-2

GIS Maps and Databases of Mafic-Ultramafic Hosted Ni, Cu-Ni, Cr+/- PGE Occurrences and Mafic-Ultramafic Bodies in British Columbia by L. Hulburt, Geological Survey of Canada; CD ROM

 

2001-3

Geology of Denman and Hornby Islands, British Columbia (92F/7E,10) by D.C. Katnick and P.S. Mustard; 1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

 

2001-4

Geology of the Uslika Lake Area, north-central BC (94C/2,3,4) by F. Ferri, S. Dudka, C. Rees, D. Meldrum and M. Willson; 1:50 000-scale 1 sheet

 

2001-10

Geology of the Aiken Lake Area, north-central B.C. (94C/5,6,12) by F. Ferri, S. Dudka, C. Rees, and D. Meldrum; 1:50 000-scale, 1 sheet

 

2000

2000-1

Relative Earthquake Hazard Map of Greater Victoria, Showing Areas Susceptible to Amplification of Ground Motion, Liquefaction and Earthquake-Induced Slope Instability; 2 Sheets (Map with Notes) by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo. and Victor M. Levson, P.Geo., Eric J. McQuarrie, P.Eng., Stephen M. Bean, P.Eng., Paul Henderson, P.Eng., and Alex Sy, P.Eng.

 

2000-2

Quaternary Geological Map of Greater Victoria; 2 Sheets (Map with Notes) by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo., and Victor M. Levson, P.Geo.

 

2000-3

Relative Earthquake Hazard maps of Greater Victoria Sheets 3A, 3B, and 3C and Accompanying Report;
Sheet 3A: Relative Liquefaction Hazard Map of Greater Victoria (Map and Accompanying Report); by Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo, Victor M. Levson, P.Geo, Paul Henderson, P.Eng and Alex Sy, P.Eng.
Sheet 3B: Relative Amplification of Ground Motion Hazard Map of Greater Victoria (Map and Accompanying Report); By Patrick A. Monahan, P.Geo, Victor M. Levson, P.Geo, Paul Henderson, P.Eng. and Alex Sy, P.Eng.
Sheet 3C: Seismic Slope Stability Map of Greater Victoria (Map); By Eric J. McQuarrie, P.Eng., and Stephen M. Bean, P.Eng.

 

2000-5

Geology of the San Josef-Quatsino Map Area, northern Vancouver Island by G.T. Nixon et al.

-

2000-6

Geology of the Quatsino-Port MacNeill Area, northern Vancouver Island (Draft) by G.T. Nixon, J.L. Hammack, V.M. Koyanagi, G.J. Payie, J.W. Haggart, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, D.A. Archibald, R.M. Friedman, J. Palfy and F. Cordey

 

2000-7

Geology of the Alice Lake Area, northern Vancouver Island by G.T. Nixon, G.J. Payie, L.D. Snyder, S. Long, A. Finnie, R.M . Friedman, D.A. Archibald, M.J. Orchard, T. Tozer, T.P. Poulton and J.W. Haggart

 

2000-8

Geology of the Mahatta Creek Map Area, northern Vancouver Island by G.T. Nixon et al.

 

2000-9

Geology of the Mt. McCusker-Robb Lake Area, northeastern British Columbia by A. Legun, J. Nelson and M. Cecile

 

1998

1998-1

Geological Compilation of the Trail Map Area, southeastern British Columbia (82F/3,4,5,6) by Trygve Höy and Kathryn P.E. Dunne

 

1998-2

Geological Compilation of the Yahk (East Half) and Yahk River (West Half) Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (82F/1E, 82G/4W), compilation by D.A. Brown

 

1998-3

Geological Compilation of the Grassy Mountain (East Half) and Moyie Lake (West Half) Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (82F/8E, 82G/5W), compilation by D.A. Brown

 

1998-4

Geological Compilation of parts of the Dewar Creek and Findlay Creek Map Areas, southeastern British Columbia (parts of 82F/16 and 82K/1), compilation by D.A. Brown

 

1998-9

Geology between Gataga River and Terminus Mountain, northern Rocky Mountains, British Columbia (94L/7,8,9,10,11,14 and 15) by Filippo Ferri, JoAnne Nelson, Chris Rees

 

1998-10

Geology of the Northern Kechika Trough, British Columbia (94L/14,15; 94M/3,4,5,6,12,13; 104P/8,9,15 and 16) by Filippo Ferri, Chris Rees, JoAnne Nelson, Andrew Legun

 

1997

1997-1

Geology of the Tagish Lake Area (104M/8,9,10E and 104N/12W) Compiled by M.G. Mihalynuk; Geology by M.G. Mihalynuk, K.J. Mountjoy, L.D. Currie, M.T. Smith and J.N. Rouse 1 colour map sheet, 1:100 000-scale

 

1997-2

Bedrock and Surficial Geology of the Southern Nechako Plateau, central British Columbia (93F/2,3,6,7) by L.J. Diakow and V.M. Levson, 1 colour map sheet 1: 100 000-scale

 

1997-3

Geology of the Forest Kerr-Mess Creek Area, northwestern British Columbia (104B/10,15 and 104G/2,7W) by J.M. Logan, J.R. Drobe, V.M. Koyanagi and D.C. Elsby, 1 colour map sheet 1:100 000-scale

 

1995

       Back to top Top

1995-1

Purcell Supergroup, Southeastern British Columbia, Geological Compilation Map (82G,F,E; 82J/SW; 82K/SE) by T. Höy, R.A. Price, A. Legun, B. Grant and D. Brown (1:250 000), 1 colour sheet

 

1995-2

Mineral Occurrences in the Purcell Supergroup, southeastern British Columbia by D. Jakobsen and T. Höy (1:250 000), 1 sheet

 

1995-3

Purcell Supergroup, southeastern British Columbia, Geochemistry of southeastern British Columbia by W. Jackaman, S.J. Sibbick and P.F. Matysek (1:250 000), 4 sheets

 

1994

1994-1

Geology of the Manson Creek Map Area (93N/9) by F. Ferri and D.M. Melville (1:50 000)

 

1994-2

Geology of Germansen Landing Area (93N/10, 15) by F. Ferri, D.M. Melville and R.L. Arksey (1:50 000)

 

1994-3

Geology Between Nina Lake and Oslinka River, British Columbia by F. Ferri and D.M. Melville (93N/15; 94C/2) (1:50 000)

 

1993

1993-1

Geology and Mineral Occurrences of the Galore Creek Area (104G/3) by J.M. Logan, V.M. Koyanagi and D. Rhys (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

1993-2

Geology and Mineral Occurrences of the Galore Creek Area (104G/4) by J.M. Logan, V.M. Koyanagi and D. Rhys (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

1993-3

Geology of the Scud River Area, northwest B.C. (104G/5) by D. Brown and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

1993-4

Geology of the Scud Glacier Area, northwest B.C. (104G/6) by D. Brown and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

1993-5

Geology of the Yehiniko Lake and Chutine River Area, northwest B.C. (104G/11W, 12) by D. Brown, C.J. Greig and M.H. Gunning (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

1993-6

Geology of the Tahltan Lake Area, northwest B.C. (104G/13) by D. Brown (1:50 000), 1 sheet

 

 

NOTE: Geoscience maps 1993-7, 8, 9, and 10 supercede data contained in Open Files 1987-3, 1988-9, 1989-4, and 1990-10

 

1993-7

Geology of the Bralorne (north half) and northeastern Dickson Range Map Areas (92J/14, 15) by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

 

1993-8

Geology of the Bridge River Map Area (92J/16) by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

 

1993-9

Geology of the Noaxe Creek and Southwestern Big Bar Creek Map Areas (92O/1,2) by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

 

1993-10

Geology of the Warner Pass Map Area (92O/3) by P. Schiarizza and R.G. Gaba, 1 sheet

 

1991

1991-1

Geology of the Port Alberni–Nanaimo Lakes Area (92F/1W,2E and part of 92F/7E) by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, J.M. Riddell and S.E. Dumais (1:50 000)

 

1991-2

Geology of the Cowichan Lake Area (92C/16) by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, P.E. Tercier, V.J. Rublee and T.E. Potter (1:50 000)

 

1991-3

Geology of the Duncan Area (92B/13) by N.W.D. Massey, S.J. Friday, P.E. Tercier and T.E. Potter (1:50 000)

 

Back to top Top 

 

Mineral Potential Maps 1992 - 1993

 

The BC Geological Survey released the first in a new series of Mineral Potential Maps for British Columbia in 1992. These maps evaluate the mineral potential of an area based on 1:50 000-scale geological mapping, integrated geochemical and geophysical data, and economic geology models. The data presented on these individual maps are now available through MapPlace.

 

Previous Mineral Resource Potential Maps were released between 1972 and 1981 as Mineral Deposit Land Use maps.

 

Mineral Potential Downloads are available from the Mineral Potential Project page.

 

1993

1993-6

Mineral Potential of the Tatlow Map Area (92O/5,6) by J.M. Riddell (1:50 000)

MP93-6

1993-5

Mineral Potential of the Northwest Tatshenshini River Map Area, Northwestern British Columbia (114P/11, 12, 13, 14) by M.T. Smith and M.G. Mihalynuk (1:50 000), sheet 1, sheet 2, sheet 3, sheet 4

MP93-5

1993-4

Mineral Potential of the Yakutat Map Area, Northwestern British Columbia (114O/9,10,14,15,16) by M.T. Smith and M.G. Mihalynuk (1:50 000), sheet 1, sheet 2, sheet 3

MP93-4

1993-3

Mineral Potential of the Natalkuz Lake Map Area (93F/6) by K. Green and L.J. Diakow (1:50 000), 1 sheet

MP93-3

1993-2

Mineral Potential of the Stuart Lake Area (93K) by C. Ash, R. MacDonald and I.A. Paterson (1:100 000), 1 sheet

MP93-2

1993-1

Mineral Potential of the Mahalla Creek Map Area (93L/5) by J.L. Hammack and G.T. Nixon (1:50 000), 1 sheet

MP93-1

1992

1992-14

Mineral Potential of the Uslika Lake Area (94C/3, 4, 6) by S.F. Dudka and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-14

1992-13

Mineral Potential of the Cassiar Area (104P/5) by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-13

1992-12

Mineral Potential of the Tootsie Lake Map Area (104O/16) by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-12

1992-11

Mineral Potential of the Blue River Map Area (104P/12) by J.L. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-11

1992-10

Mineral Potential Between Nina Lake and Osilinka River [92C/2 (S half), 93N/15 (N half)] by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-10

1992-9

Mineral Potential of the Germansen Landing Area [93N/10 (N half), 93N/15 (S half)] by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-9

1992-8

Mineral Potential of the Manson Lakes Map Sheet (93N/9) by D.M. Melville and F. Ferri (1:50 000)

MP92-8

1992-7

Mineral Potential of the Klawli Lake Area (93N/7) by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-7

1992-6

Mineral Potential of the Wittsichica Creek Area (93N/1) by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson 1:50 000)

MP92-6

1992-5

Mineral Potential of the Chuchi Lake Area (93N/2) by K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-5

1992-4

Mineral Potential of the Tezzeron Creek Area (93K/16) by
K. Bellefontaine and J. Nelson (1:50 000)

MP92-4

1992-3

Mineral Potential of the Duncan Area (92B/13) by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-3

1992-2

Mineral Potential of the Cowichan Lake Area (92C/16) by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-2

1992-1

Mineral Potential of the Port Alberni-Nanaimo Lakes Area (92F/1W, 2E and part of 92F/7E) by N.W.D. Massey (1:50 000)

MP92-1

 

 

Mineral Potential Papers

 

  Title Year

1

Mineral Assessments In Protected Area Planning

1993

2

Selected References to Mineral Resource Assessment in BC

2004

 

    

For further information:

email BCGS Mailbox

call toll free (British Columbia residents only)