Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

Mining in B.C. 1986-87

Mining in B.C. 1986-87 (PDF 3.3 MB)

 

Part 1: Report o the Chief Inspector

Introduction; Staff; Staff Changes

Boards of Examiners; Legislative Changes

Fatal Accidents; Accidents Causing Death or Injury; Dangerous and/or Unusual Occurrences; Prosecutions; Blasting Certificate Suspensions

Mechanical Electrical; Environmental Control

Shiftboss Certificates; Certificates of Competency; Mine Surveyor Certificates;
Mine Rescue, Safety, First Aid

Competitions
Mine Rescue - Underground and Surface; Underground Bench Competition; Safety Competitions; First-Aid Competitions; John T. Ryan Trophies

Reclamation
Geotechnical/Roads

Part 2: Mine Production

Introduction

Metal Mines

Alberni Mining Division
Myra Falls Operation

Cariboo Mining Division
Gibraltar; Mosquito Creek

Clinton Mining Division

Fort Steele Mining Division
Sullivan

Greenwood Mining Division
Beaverdell (Highland Bell)

Kamloops Mining Division
Afton; Highland Valley Copper

Liard Mining Division
Erickson Gold; Johnny Mountain; Taurus Gold

Nanaimo Mining Division
Island Copper

Nicola Mining Division

Omineca Mining Division
Bell Copper; Duthie; Endako; Equity Silver; Lawyers

Osoyoos Mining Division
Brenda; Nickel Plate

Similkameen Mining Division
Similkameen (Newmont)

Skeena Mining Division
Canola; Premier Gold Project

Slocan Mining Division

List of Metal Mines that Ceased Production during 1981-85 Period

Coal Mines

Fort Steele Mining Division
Balmer; Byron Creek; Fording

Omineca Mining Division
Telkwa; Greenhills; Line Creek

Liard Mining Division
Bullmoose; Mount Klappan; Quintette

Nanaimo Mining Division
Quinsam; Wolf Mountain

Industrial and Structural Materials

Asbestos

Barite
Bar-Well Resources; Brisco; Fireside Barite; Parson; Silver Giant

Building Stone
Dominion Creek (Beaverdell); Knight Inlet; Pitt River; Revelstoke Flagstone; Salmo Quartzite; Sirdar Granite

Carbonatites

Clay and Shale
Dunsmuir Shale; Fire Clay; Straiton (Sumas)

Diamonds

Diatomite

Diatomite
Dolomite; Crawford Bay; Rock Creek

Feldspar

Fluorspar

Gypsum
Falkland; Lussier River; Windermere Operations

Jade
Cassiar; Continental Jade; Far North Jade

Limestone
Benson Lake; Blubber Bay; Cobble Hill; Dahl Lake; Harper Ranch; Ideal; Imperial
Lost Creek; Pavilion Lake (Marble Canyon); Purden Lake; Vananda

Magnesite

Magnetite
Mount Brussilof

Marl
Cheam Marl

Mica

Perlite
Fernier (Empire Valley)

Pyrophylite

Phodonite

Silica
Horse Creek Silica; Moberly Silica; Pacific Silica (Oliver)

Sulphur

All publications of the BC Geological Survey are available digitally, free of charge, from this website.

 

For questions or more information on geology and minerals in British Columbia please contact BCGS Mailbox or use the toll free number (BC residents only).