Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

Mining in B.C. 1988

Mining in B.C. 1988 (PDF 3.0 MB)

 

Part 1: Report of the Chief Inspector

Introduction; Legislative Changes; Staff; Staff Changes

Mechanical-Electrical; Environmental Control; Geotechnical; Roads; Reclamation; Mine Rescue, Safety, First Aid; Mine Development Review Process 

Board of Examiners; Shiftboss Certificates; Certificates of Competency

Fatal Accidents; Accidents Causing Death or Injury; Dangerous and/or Unusual Occurrences; Prosecutions; Blasting Certificate Suspensions

Competitions:
Mine Rescue -Underground and Surface; Underground Bench Competition; Safety Competitions; First-Aid Competitions; John T. Ryan Trophies

Part 2: Mine Production

Introduction

Metal Mines

Alberni Mining Division
Myra Falls Operation

Atlin Mining Division
Golden Bear

Cariboo Mining Division
Gibraltar

Clinton Mining Division

Fort Steele Mining Division
Sullivan

Greenwood Mining Division
Beaverdell (Highland Bell); Skylark (O.B.)

Kamloops Mining Division
Afton; Highland Valley Copper; Samatosum

Liard
Mining Division; Erickson Gold; Johnny Mountain; Taurus Gold

Nanaimo Mining Division
Island Copper

Omineca Mining Division
Bell Copper; Endako;Equity Silver; Lawyers

Osoyoos Mining Division
Brenda; Hedley Tailings; Nickel Plate

Similkameen Mining Division
Similkameen (Newmont)

Skeena Mining Division

Premier Gold Proiect
Slocan Mining Division; Silvana (Silmonac); List of Metal Mines that Ceased Production During 1986-1987 Period

Coal Mines

Fort Steele Mining Division
Balmer; Byron Creek; Fording; Greenhills; Line Creek

Liard Mining Division
Bullmoose; Mount Klappan; Quintette

Nanaimo Mining Division

Omineca Mining Division

Industrial and Structural Materials

Asbestos

Barite
Bar-Well Resources; Brisco; Parson

Building (Dimension) Stone
Dominion Creek (Beaverdell); Knight Inlet; Revelstoke Flagstone; Salmo Quartzite; Sirdar Granite

Clay and Shale
Dunsmuir Shale; Fire Clay; Straiton (Sumas)

Diatomite Dolomite
Crawford Bay; Rock Creek; Gypsum; Falkland; Lussier River; Windermere Operations

Jade
Cassiar; Continental Jade; Far North Jade

Limestone
Benson Lake; Blubber Bay; Cobble Hill; Dahl Lake; Harper Ranch; Ideal; Imperial; Lost Creek; Pavilion Lake (Marble Canyon)

Magnesite
Mount Brussilof

Magnetite

Mica

Perlite
Frenier (Empire Valley)

Pyrophylite

Rhodonite Silica
Buse Lake; Horse Creek Silica; Moberly Silica; South Fork Silica

Sulphur

All publications of the BC Geological Survey are available digitally, free of charge, from this website.

 

For questions or more information on geology and minerals in British Columbia please contact BCGS Mailbox or use the toll free number (BC residents only).