Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

1998 Prospectors Reports 

 

PROSPECTORS REPORTS Released in: 

 

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001


This file is comprised of Prospectors Reports filed in 1998 under the Prospectors Assistance Program (PAP).  It contains exploration reports, maps and property assessments.  This file of 100 entries, covering 48 reports, is indexed by Grant No. and can be downloaded digitally for plotting purposes, etc.  Plans are to reference these reports into the MINFILE database and Property File.

 

REPORT NO GRANT NO LATITUDE LONGITUDE PROPERTY

NO. OF PAGES

FILE SIZE (KB) NTS MAP NAME MINFILE1 MINFILE2 MINFILE3
1998-1 P-01 48 50 26 123 57 34 Myra Showing 64 2,705 092B/13W Ron Walton 092B 093    
1998-1 P-01 48 48 25 123 55 46 Melore Showing 64 2,705 092B/13W Ron Walton 092B 016    
1998-1 P-01 48 51 29 124 00 56 Stanley Creek Showing 64 2,705 092C/16E Ron Walton 092C 116    
1998-2 P-03 54 49 00 127 57 00 Zymo 28 1,263 093L/13W Robin Day 093L 324    
1998-3 P-04 53 15 00 123 26 00 Murray Group 61 2,372 093G/03W Bill Poole      
1998-4 P-06 49 05 00 121 27 00 Chilliwack Lake 31 3,797 092H/03W Helgi Sigurgeirson 092HSW158    
1998-4 P-06 49 15 00 121 30 00 Fraser Valley 31 3,797 092H/05E Helgi Sigurgeirson 092HNW075    
1998-4 P-06 49 38 00 121 10 00 Needle Peak 31 3,797 104K/10W Helgi Sigurgeirson      
1998-4 P-06 49 25 00 121 00 00 Chehalis 31 3,797 104A/12E Helgi Sigurgeirson      
1998-4 P-06 50 15 00 120 30 00 Nicola Valley 31 3,797 092I/08W Helgi Sigurgeirson      
1998-5 P-07 53 58 00 122 13 00 O.G.D.P. 38 5,877 093E/04W Ralph Keefe      
1998-5 P-07 54 30 00 120 25 00 Bar 38 5,877 093L/08W Ralph Keefe      
1998-5 P-07 55 25 00 125 15 00 Cabin 38 5,877 093M/08W Ralph Keefe      
1998-5 P-07 54 55 00 126 06 00 Hagen 38 5,877 093M/10E Ralph Keefe      
1998-5 P-07 53 42 00 127 04 00 Sib 38 5,877 093E/11E Ralph Keefe      
1998-5 P-07 51 48 00 126 17 00 King 38 5,877 092M/08W Ralph Keefe 092M 018    
1998-6 P-08 49 30 00 118 12 00 Arrow Lake 42 7,716 082E/08W John Kemp 082ESE105 082ESE162 082ENE045
1998-7 P-09 54 35 42 126 02 30 Northern Lights 13 511 093E/10W Bruce Holden 093E 120    
1998-8 P-10 58 30 00 132 45 00 Check-Mate 2 Mineral Claim 48 4,403 104K/10W Clive Aspinall 104K 078    
1998-9 P-12 50 10 00 124 08 00 Sunshine Coast Project (Old Ironsides and Lorax Claims) 86 6,394 092K/01E Arnd Burgert 092K 162    
1998-10 P-13 53 37 00 120 15 00 Crescent Spur Project 14 2,484 093H/10E James Gunn      
1998-11 P-14 49 59 02 118 27 25 Kami 5 26 1,310 082E/16W Arnold Savjord 082ENE082    
1998-12 P-17 53 07 00 121 45 00 Antler Formation (West Pass Valley Region) 29 1,268 093H/04E Martin Peter 093H 112    
1998-12 P-17 53 50 00 122 00 00 Antler Formation (Stony Lk) 29 1,268 093H/05E Martin Peter      
1998-12 P-17 54 37 00 122 45 00 Antler Formation (Narrow Lk Region) 29 1,268 093H/12W Martin Peter      
1998-13 P-22 54 33 00 126 24 00 Palomino Mineral Claims 86 1,816 093L/09E Steve Bell 093L 019    
1998-13 P-22 54 36 00 126 09 00 Tac Mineral Claims 86 1,816 093L/09E Steve Bell      
1998-14 P-23 50 37 00 123 00 00 Skumakum Claims 32 2,602 092J/10E Peter Newman      
1998-15 P-24 50 05 37 117 35 26 Shannon Creek 23 9,242 082K/04 Barbara Welsh 082KSW060

 082KSW183

082KSW188
1998-16 P-26 48 50 30 123 53 00 Chemainus River 21 2,294 092B/13E Robert Campbell 092B 137  092B 085  
1998-17 P-31 59 55 00 131 45 00 Swift River 80 2,451 104O/13E Steve Traynor      
1998-17 P-31 59 48 00 131 43 00 Mt. Francis (Arsenault) 80 2,451 104O/13E Steve Traynor 104O 011 104O 047  
1998-18 P-32 48 38 38 123 50 18 Koksilah River 18 886 092B/12E Gordon Henriksen 092B 149    
1998-19 P-39 53 41 00 128 47 00 Bell 37 7,792 103H/07E Shawn Turford      
1998-19 P-39 53 35 00 126 05 00 Louis 37 7,792 093F/12W Shawn Turford      
1998-19 P-39 53 24 00 127 14 00 Coles 37 7,792 093E/06E Shawn Turford 093E 110    
1998-19 P-39 54 15 00 127 23 00 Shea 37 7,792 093L/04E Shawn Turford      
1998-19 P-39 54 10 00 125 09 00 Tapin 37 7,792 093K/06E Shawn Turford      
1998-19 P-39 53 54 00 127 09 00 Trail 37 7,792 093E/14E Shawn Turford      
1998-19 P-39 54 08 00 125 43 00 7 Mile 37 7,792 093K/04E Shawn Turford      
1998-20 P-41 50 10 00 119 45 00 Taha & Joan claims 28 1,370 082L/05E Lloyd Nilsen      
1998-21 P-42 53 02 00 121 45 00 Jawbone Creek 39 1,227 093H/04W Bryan Muloin 093H 095    
1998-22 P-49 49 34 00 115 53 00 Hospital Creek 86 3,822 082G/12W Frank O'Grady      
1998-22 P-49 49 50 00 115 52 00 Skookumchuk 86 3,822 082G/13W Frank O'Grady      
1998-22 P-49 50 09 00 115 58 00 Columbia Lake 86 3,822 082J/04W Frank O'Grady      
1998-22 P-49 51 16 00 116 45 00 Golden Area 86 3,822 082N/02E Frank O'Grady      
1998-23 P-29 51 15 01 119 34 21 Cam - Gloria 56 3,958 093G/16E Camille Berube 082M 266
1998-24 P-52 53 25 00 132 30 00 Tarta-Shields Sandston 43 8,459 103F/08W Gordon Richards      
1998-24 P-52 53 10 00 132 32 00 Dawson 43 8,459 103F/02E Gordon Richards      
1998-24 P-52 53 07 00 132 12 00 Deena-Mosquito 43 8,459 103F/01E Gordon Richards      
1998-24 P-52 52 50 00 132 07 00 Kootenay 43 8,459 103C/16E Gordon Richards 103C 002    
1998-24 P-52 52 53 00 132 52 00 Sewell 43 8,459 103B/13W Gordon Richards      
1998-25 P-54 59 24 00 129 48 00 Cassiar North 22 1,129 104P/12E Dan Blower      
1998-25 P-54 59 48 00 129 12 00 Central Blue River 22 1,129 104P/14E Dan Blower      
1998-25 P-54 59 25 00 130 20 00 Cottonwood Area 22 1,129 104O/09E Dan Blower      
1998-25 P-54 59 30 00 130 02 00 Upper Blue River 22 1,129 104O/09E Dan Blower      
1998-26 P-56 49 29 00 124 07 00 DS Claim Group 24 887 092C/08E Richard Strong 092C 073 092C 138 092C 094
1998-27 P-58 57 48 00 131 51 00 Barrington Mtn. - Bob Claims 26 2,766 104G/13W Daniel Ethier 104G 216 104G 217  
1998-27 P-58 55 17 00 127 11 00 Suskwa River 26 2,766 093M/06E Daniel Ethier      
1998-27 P-58 55 10 00 127 42 00 Comeau 26 2,766 093M/04E Daniel Ethier 093M 074    
1998-27 P-58 53 52 00 125 53 00 Road Running 26 2,766 093F/13W Daniel Ethier      
1998-28 P-60 50 17 00 119 41 00 Bouleau Lake 11 552 082L/05E Frederick Nilsen      
1998-28 P-60 53 34 00 123 41 00 Grizzly 11 552 093G/12E Frederick Nilsen      
1998-28 P-60 53 42 00 123 18 00 Gregg Creek 11 552 093G/11W Frederick Nilsen      
1998-29 P-62 56 25 00 130 50 00 Quill Claims 46 4,045 104B/07E Alan St. James      
1998-29 P-62 49 24 00 122 06 00 Statlu Creek 46 4,045 092G/08E Alan St. James      
1998-29 P-62 49 30 00 121 54 00 Chehalis Lake 46 4,045 092H/05W Alan St. James      
1998-30 P-63 50 38 00 127 05 00 Troitsa Peak/Whitesail Ranges 25 1,387 092L/11E Rupert Seel      
1998-31 P-64 49 19 00 125 03 00 Alberni 32 1,280 092F/06E John Telegus      
1998-31 P-64 59 10 00 129 26 00 Juniper Mtn. (Liard) 32 1,280 104P/03E John Telegus      
1998-32 P-65 54 32 00 127 59 00 Mattock Creek/Copper River 5 1,330 093L/12W Gene Huck      
1998-33 P-68 53 27 00 121 17 00 Dominion Creek 38 2,553 093H/06E Alan Raven 093H 133    
1998-34 P-72 55 47 00 127 51 00 Edge, Hammer, & Open claims 32 2,048 093L/13W Harold Hendrickson      
1998-35 P73 53 36 00 127 39 00 Tahtsa-Sandifer Project 37 4,255 093E/12E Lawrence Hewitt      
1998-35 P73 55 42 00 126 36 00 Char Project 37 4,255 093M/10E Lawrence Hewitt      
1998-36 P-75 49 31 00 116 27 00 White Grouse Mtn. 17 1,094 082F/08E Christopher Sywulsky      
1998-37 P-83 53 25 00 132 30 00 Tartu-Shields Sandstone 14 406 103F/08W David Bennett      
1998-37 P-83 53 10 00 132 30 00 Dawson 14 406 103F/02E David Bennett      
1998-37 P-83 53 07 00 132 12 00 Deena-Mosquito 14 406 103F/01E David Bennett      
1998-37 P-83 52 50 00 132 20 00 Kootenay 14 406 103C/16E David Bennett 103C 002    
1998-37 P-83 52 40 00 131 55 00 Sewell 14 406 103B/13W David Bennett      
1998-38 P-85 49 30 00 118 00 00 Okanagan-Kootenay Region 55 6,464 082E, 082F Mark Kolebaba 082ENE018 082ESE042 082ESE241
1998-39 P-89 49 14 50 120 13 15 Cap 1&2 72 3,263 092H/01E Grant Crooker 092HSE173    
1998-40 P-90 51 05 00 119 06 00 Ladybug Group 95 3,738 082M/03E Leo Lindinger 082M 265    
1998-41 P-91 58 45 00 130 00 00 Dease Lake 16 569 104J/16W Gerry Diakow 104J 029    
1998-42 P-93 56 36 00 129 38 00 Delta West 114 20,854 104A/12E David Molloy 104A 165 104A 166  
1998-43 P-94 51 18 00 119 52 00 Barriere Lake 77 5,828 082M/05W David Piggen 082M 070 082M 072 082M 051
1998-43 P-94 51 20 00 119 51 00 Harper Creek 77 5,828 082M/05W David Piggen 082M 060 082M 067 082M 131
1998-43 P-94 51 14 51 119 34 07 Adams Lake 77 5,828 082M/05E David Piggen 082M 266 082M 020 082M 191
1998-43 P-94 51 03 00 120 05 00 Mt. Edwards Project 77 5,828 082M/05E David Piggen 082M 025 082M 020 082M 191
1998-44 P-95 51 46 40 118 58 30 Irony Claim Group 66 2,992 082M/15W Richard Walker      
1998-45 P-96 55 00 00 126 00 00 Babine, Manson & Silver Creek, Mt. Seaton, Skeena River 32 1,374 093M/01E Erin O'Brien      
1998-46 P-100 50 30 00 119 55 00 Monte 34 792 082L/12W Jeremy Marlow      
1998-46 P-100 50 33 00 119 40 00 Perl 34 792 082L/12E Jeremy Marlow      
1998-46 P-100 50 37 00 120 52 00 Atto 34 792 082L/12W Jeremy Marlow      
1998-46 P-100 50 37 00 120 56 00 Kao 34 792 082L/12W Jeremy Marlow      
1998-46 P-100 50 39 00 119 45 00 Cyan 34 792 082L/12W Jeremy Marlow      
1998-47 P-101 50 30 00 119 39 00 Mordenite 24 527 082L/12E Chuck Marlow      
1998-47 P-101 50 34 00 119 55 00 Zeop 24 527 082L/12W Chuck Marlow      
1998-48 P-51 52 02 00 120 42 00 Hen Project 47 2,226 093A/02E Dave Ridley