Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

1997 Prospectors Reports 

 

PROSPECTORS REPORTS Released in: 

 

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001


This file is comprised of Prospectors Reports filed in 1997 under the Prospectors Assistance Program (PAP).  It contains exploration reports, maps and property assessments.  This file of 80 entries, covering 37 reports, is indexed by Grant No. and can be downloaded digitally for plotting purposes, etc.  Plans are to reference these reports into the MINFILE database and Property File.

REPORT NO. GRANT NO. LATITUDE LONGITUDE PROPERTY

NO. OF PAGES

FILE SIZE
(KB)
NTS MAP NAME MINFILE1 MINFILE2 MINFILE3
1997-1 P-05 49 24 00  116 57 00 DI Claims 33 2,889 082F/07W Ron Granger 082FSE036 082FSE090  
MISSING P-06 50 29 00  122 50 00    092J/07W Peter Newman    
1997-2 P-07 50 02 00  117 40 00 Chieftain-Eureka 16 460 082K/04E Barbara Welsh 082KSW054 082KSW171  
1997-2 P-07 51 22 45 117 18 03 Prairie Hills 16 460 082K/04E Barbara Welsh 082N 018  
1997-3 P-08 50 06 30  118 30 00  Monashee-McPhail 11 2,116 082L/02E William Welsh 082LSE001 082LSE009 082LSE055
1997-4 P-11 48 24 00 116 57 00 DI Claims 36 1,574 082F/07W Dave Wiklund 082FSE036 082FSE090  
1997-5 P-12 53 23 00 121 33 00 Bow Claim Group 61 2,517 093H/05E Martin Peter 093H 033  
1997-6 P-15 56 08 21 129 5 14 American Creek 6 407 104A/04W Randy Kasum 104A 007  
1997-7 P-17 53 40 00 127 06 00 See Claims (Project #1) 21 886 093E/11E Rupert Seel    
1997-7 P-17 53 41 00 127 06 00 See Claims (Project #2) 21 886 093E/11E Rupert Seel    
MISSING P-18 49 14 00  125 43 00    092F/04E David Haughton    
MISSING P-20 49 18 00  125 30 00    092F/05E Walter Guppy    
1997-8 P-22 49 30 00 118 40 00 Kettle River Area 25 1,274 082E/10W Dennis Wager    
1997-9 P-24 53 07 30  121 35 00  Tom East & West Group 16 3,825 093H/04E Evan Williams    
1997-10 P-27 54 54 00 124 36 00 Hatdudatehl Lake 27 1,099 093K/15E Don Johnson    
1997-10 P-27 54 57 00 124 44 00 Inzana Lake 27 1,099 093K/15E Don Johnson    
1997-10 P-27 54 15 00 124 19 00 Dog Creek 27 1,099 093K/16W Don Johnson 093K 099  
1997-11 P-28 55 25 00 125 15 00 Bine 44 5,095 093M/08W Ralph Keefe    
1997-11 P-28 53 42 00 127 04 00 Sib 44 5,095 093E/11E Ralph Keefe    
1997-11 P-28 53 33 00 127 05 00 Troit 44 5,095  093L/06W Ralph Keefe    
1997-11 P-28 54 30 00 126 28 00 Bar 44 5,095 093L/09W Ralph Keefe    
1997-11 P-28 55 11 00 126 41 00 M.R. 44 5,095  093M/02E Ralph Keefe 093M 195  
1997-11 P-28 54 19 00 127 24 00 Thautil 44 5,095 093L/06W Ralph Keefe    
1997-11 P-28 54 44 00 126 10 00 Totem 44 5,095 093L/09E Ralph Keefe 093L 199  
1997-11 P-28 53 56 00 124 15 00 O.G.D.P. 44 5,095 093L/01E Ralph Keefe    
1997-12 P-29 51 05 00 119 46 00 Skwaam 44 59,679 082M/04W Denis Delisle 082M 120  
1997-12 P-29 51 14 30 119 38 00 Spapilem Creek 44 59,679 082M/05E Denis Delisle    
1997-12 P-29 51 29 00 119 32 00 Forest Gollen 44 59,679 082M/05E Denis Delisle 082M 114  
1997-12 P-29 51 53 00 119 26 00 Hydro 44 59,679 082M/14W Denis Delisle 082M 184  
1997-12 P-29 51 17 00 120 20 00 Powder Lake 44 59,679 082M/05W Denis Delisle    
1997-12 P-29 51 08 00 119 33 00 Spillman 44 59,679 082M/03E Denis Delisle    
1997-12 P-29 51 59 00 119 33 00 Andy Horne 44 59,679 082M/13E Denis Delisle 082M 224  
1997-12 P-29 51 01 30 119 23 00 Lamberton/Veg 44 59,679 082M/03W Denis Delisle    
1997-12 P-29 51 02 00 119 19 00 Phil Onyx Crowfoot 44 59,679 082M/03W Denis Delisle    
1997-12 P-29 51 05 00 119 21 00 Snuffbox Creek 44 59,679 082M/03W Denis Delisle 082M 208  
1997-13 P-30 50 17 36 119 37 52 Tahaetkun Mtn. North 20 1,189 082L/05E Frederick Nilsen    
1997-13 P-30 54 44 35 124 56 23 Tarnezell Lake 20 1,189 093K/10E Frederick Nilsen    
1997-13 P-30 53 32 17 122 34 43 Government Creek Project 20 1,189 093G/10E Frederick Nilsen    
1997-13 P-30 53 42 26 123 18 09 Project #4 20  1,189 093G/11W Frederick Nilsen    
1997-14 P-33 55 02 00  123 09 00 Bob Group 28 1,559 093O/03E Robert Omand    
1997-15 P-37 50 10 00 119 45 00 Area One 16 1,064 082L/05E Lloyd Nilsen    
1997-15 P-37 50 05 00 119 05 00 Area Two 16 1,064 082L/05W Lloyd Nilsen    
1997-16 P-38 54 17 00 127 46 00 Hope Mineral Claim Group 86 2,846 093L/07W Steve Bell    
1997-17 P-40 53 25 00 128 50 00 Bell 33 4,316 103H/07W Shawn Turford    
1997-17 P-40 54 19 00 125 21 00 Tapin 33 4,316 093K/06W Shawn Turford    
1997-17 P-40 54 29 30 125 27 30 Silv 33 4,316  093K/06W Shawn Turford    
1997-17 P-40 54 47 00 126 16 00 Paul 33 4,316 093L/16W Shawn Turford 093L 192  
1997-18 P-41 50 48 00 120 45 30 Sun Claims 49 1,669 092I/15W Andrew Molnar 092INE033  
1997-19 P-46 55 57 00 124 48 00 Mina & Fever Min. Claims 45 17,481 093N/15W Garry Lee    
MISSING P-49 49 03 00  125 07 00    092F/03E John Telegus    
MISSING P-49 49 19 00  125 03 00    092F/06E John Telegus    
1997-20 P-52 55 37 00 126 34 00 Area B 47 2,640 093M/10E Lawrence Hewitt    
1997-20 P-52 55 30 21 126 25 11 Area A 47 2,640 093M/09W Lawrence Hewitt    
1997-20 P-52 54 43 00 128 00 00 Nogold Creek 47 2,640  093L/12W Lawrence Hewitt    
1997-20 P-52 54 27 00 128 02 00 Clore/Kitnyakwa 47 2,640 103I/08W Lawrence Hewitt    
1997-21 P-54 55 52 00 127 55 00 Kuldo 17 2,714 093M/13W Daniel Ethier    
1997-21 P-54 55 55 00 127 52 00 Damsumlo 17 2,714 093M/13W Daniel Ethier    
1997-21 P-54 55 38 00 127 48 00 Carrigan 17 2,714 093M/12E Daniel Ethier    
1997-21 P-54 55 30 00 126 48 00 Nichyeskwa 17 2,714 093M/10W Daniel Ethier    
1997-22 P-55 51 33 00 117 55 00 Hope Mineral Claims 1-7 13 822 082N/10W David Lefurgey    
1997-23 P-57 54 57 00 127 32 00 Trout 1-4 Claims 46 1,453 093L/13W Dave McCurdy    
1997-24 P-58 50 38 30  117 27 00  Silver Cup Ridge (Lardeau) 13 2,186 082K/11W Kevin Skarbo    
1997-25 P-59 54 48 00 127 50 00 Keg 1-8 Claims 16 538 093L/13E Robin Day    
1997-26 P-60 54 38 21 125 31 52 Bear, Chipmunk, Camp, Trout, Hill, & Valley Claims 11 7,054 093K/12E Douglas Adolph    
1997-27 P-66 52 00 00 120 37 00 Art 1-4 55 4,853 092P/15E Catherine Ridley    
1997-27 P-66 52 00 00 120 23 00 Celtic 1-4 55 4,853 093A/01W Catherine Ridley    
1997-28 P-67 52 02 00 120 41 00 Hen-Ledge-DL Claim Groups 44 2,033 093A/02E David Ridley 093A 089  
1997-29 P-69 49 17 00 120 05 00 Larcan-John Creek/Hedley 11 4,228 092H/08E Gene Huck    
1997-30 P-75 49 59 00 118 27 00 Slocan-Kami 5 44 5,336 082E/16W Arnold Savjord 082ENE082  
1997-31 P-78 54 11 00 126 15 00 Allin 21 14,378 093L/01E Gerald Klein 093L 293  
1997-31 P-78 53 58 30 122 16 48 Slide Mountain 21 14,378 093G/16W Gerald Klein    
1997-32 P-81 49 15 54 117 23 42 Erie/Copper King 67 7,282 082F/06W Robert Bourdon 082FSW213  
1997-32 P-81 49 45 10 116 58 00 Ainsworth/Silver Hoard 67 7,282 082F/15W Robert Bourdon 082FNE024  
1997-32 P-81 49 26 15 117 18 20 Great Western 67 7,282  082F/06W Robert Bourdon    
1997-32 P-81 50 39 30 117 09 40 Red Elephant 67 7,282 082K/11E Robert Bourdon 082KNW053  
1997-32 P-81 49 19 04 117 10 44 Farnham 67 7,282 082F/15W Robert Bourdon    
1997-32 P-81 50 38 52 117 35 18 Trout Lake 67 7,282 082K/12E Robert Bourdon 082KNW087  
1997-32 P-81 49 15 00 117 09 00 Oxide 67 7,282 082F/06E Robert Bourdon 082FSW022  
1997-32 P-81 49 04 19 117 15 17 Carlin 67 7,282  082F/03E Robert Bourdon    
1997-33 P-83 49 47 00 116 26 00 GD Mineral Property/Dewar Creek/St. Mary 65 5,538 082F/16W Tim Termuende    
1997-34 P-87 51 57 00 125 10 00 Kleena Kleene 58 3,403 092N/14E Jack Krusche    
1997-35 P-94 53 07 00 132 12 00 Mosquito 64 5,695 103F/01E David Bennett    
1997-36 P-61 53 07 00 132 12 00 Mosquito 67 5,577 103F/01E Gordon Richards    
1997-37 P-71 50 10 00 125 15 00 WPR Claims 30 1,862  092K/02 Rand Hodgson 092K 086  
1997-37 P-71 50 11 00 125 16 00  Saxon Lake 30 1,862 092K/02 Rand Hodgson 092K 107 092K 014