Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

1996 Prospectors Reports 

 

PROSPECTORS REPORTS Released in: 

 

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001


This file is comprised of Prospectors Reports filed in 1996 under the Prospectors Assistance Program (PAP).  It contains exploration reports, maps and property assessments.  This file of 114 entries, covering 59 reports, is indexed by Grant No. and can be downloaded digitally for plotting purposes, etc.  Plans are to reference these reports into the MINFILE database and Property File.

REPORT NO. GRANT NO. LATITUDE LONGITUDE PROPERTY

NO. OF PAGES

FILE SIZE
(KB)
NTS MAP NAME MINFILE1 MINFILE2 MINFILE3
1996-1 P2 52 58 00 121 25 00  Nugget Mountain 39 1,438 093A/14W Stephen Kocsis
1996-2 P5 49 08 00 125 25 48 Mount Maitland 33 1,016 092F/03W Walter Guppy 092F 392    
1996-2 P5 49 18 00 125 21 00 Taylor River 33 1,016 092F/06W Walter Guppy      
1996-3 P6 54 15 00 127 13 00 Holm 45 6,588 093L/06E
093L/06W
Ralph Keefe
1996-3 P6 55 11 00 126 41 00 M.R. 45 6,588 093M/02E Ralph Keefe
1996-3 P6 55 25 00 115 20 00 Bine 45 6,588 096M/08W Ralph Keefe
1996-3 P6 55 15 00 126 11 00 Tete 45 6,588 093M/01E Ralph Keefe
1996-3 P6 54 30 00 126 15 00 O.G.D.P. 45 6,588 093E, K, L, M Ralph Keefe
1996-3 P6 54 19 00 127 24 00 Thautil 45 6,588 093L/06W Ralph Keefe
1996-4 P7 54 29 30 125 27 30 Silv 37 3,114 093K/06W
093K/11W
093K/12E
Shawn Turford
1996-4 P7 53 25 00 128 50 00 Bell 37 3,114 103H/07W Shawn Turford
1996-4 P7 52 02 00 125 23 00 C.Q. 37 3,114 093C/03W Shawn Turford
1996-4 P7 54 47 00 126 16 00 Paul 37 3,114 093L/16W Shawn Turford
1996-4 P7 52 07 00 126 15 00 Nic 37 3,114 093D/01E Shawn Turford
1996-5 P8 49 17 00 114 41 00 Fernie Phosphate Project 91 4,405 082G/07E
082G/02E
R. Tim Henneberry 082GSE051 082GSE055 082GSE063
1996-6 P9 48 57 12 123 51 40 Holland Lake 17 941 092B/13W Karen Campbell 092B 131
1996-7 P10 48 57 50 123 56 26 Coronation Lake 18 907 092B/13W Robert Campbell 092B 133
1996-8 P15 49 33 00 120 52 00 Rabbitt Mine 48 4,050 092H/10W David Javorsky 092HNE014
1996-8 P15 50 34 00 121 18 00 Tom 48 4,050 092I/11W David Javorsky 092INW054
1996-8 P15 58 18 00 128 50 00 Ferry Creek 48 4,050 104I/07W David Javorsky  
1996-8 P15 50 08 30 118 50 00 Thumper/Harris Creek 48 4,050 082L/02W David Javorsky  
1996-8 P15 49 18 00 121 36 00 Bluechip/Laidlaw 48 4,050 092H/05E David Javorsky 092HSW017
1996-9 P20 48 18 00 117 42 00 Caribou Creek 27 2,729 082F/13E, 082K/04E Barbara Welsh
1996-9 P20 50 46 00 117 37 00 Camborne 27 2,729 082K/13E Barbara Welsh
1996-10 P21 50 12 00 119 00 00  Burchan/Harris Creek 15 6,507 082L/03E
082L/02W
William Welsh 082LSW091 082LSE031
1996-10 P21 49 57 00 118 35 00 Lightning Peak 15 6,507 082E/15E
082E/16W
William Welsh 082ENE018 082ENE022 082ENE023
1996-11 P23 48 23 00 119 21 00 Lynx Group 5 164 082E/06W Florence Niddery
1996-11 P23 49 19 00 119 13 00 Nidd Mtn. 5 164 082E/06W Florence Niddery
1996-11 P23 50 11 00 120 38 00 Swite Mtn. 5 164 082E/NW Florence Niddery
1996-11 P23 51 05 00 120 27 00 Squilax Mtn Chase 5 164 082E/NW Florence Niddery
1996-12 P24 50 37 00 117 19 00 Brown 18 4,862 082K/11W Louis Davis
1996-12 P24 50 39 00 117 20 00 Triune 18 4,862 082K/11W Louis Davis
1996-12 P24 50 40 00 117 20 00 Ten Mile 18 4,862 082K/11W Louis Davis
1996-13 P25 50 11 00 119 32 00 Monashee Cree 42 3,336 082L/02E Vladimir Pogorevc
1996-13 P25 59 32 00 133 10 00 Atlin 42 3,336 104N11W
104N11E
Vladimir Pogorevc
1996-13 P25 56 50 00 126 28 00 McConnell Creek 42 3,336 094D/16W Vladimir Pogorevc 094D 007
1996-14 P30 54 50 00 127 56 00 Zymo 69 2,563 093L/13W Robin Day 093L 324
1996-14 P30 55 13 00 126 49 00 Netalzul 69 2,563 093M/02 Robin Day
1996-14 P30 55 09 00 126 30 00 Horn 69 2,563 093M/02E
093M/01W
Robin Day
1996-14 P30 55 00 00 124 08 00 Rooster 69 2,563 093N/01
093K/16
Robin Day
1996-15 P31 50 20 00 120 22 00 Greenstone/Stump Lake 59 2,452 092I/08W Andrew Molnar
1996-16 P32 50 00 00 125 37 30  Allana Group 44 1,716 092F/13E
092K/04E
Al Doiron
1996-17 P33 49 23 15 115 59 30 McNeil Creek 69 4,525 082G/05W
082F/08E
Frank O'Grady 082GSW024
1996-17 P33 49 55 30 115 22 00 Skookumchuck 69 4,525 082G/13W Frank O'Grady 082GNW089
1996-18 P35 51 33 00 117 55 00 Hope 7 494 082N/10W Dave Lefurgey 082N 090
1996-19 P39 49 00 00 115 51 00 Yahk River 60 11,437 082G/04W Guy Royer
1996-20 P41 49 27 00 121 00 00 Jim Kelly Creek/Toulameen River 17 1,421 092H/06E
092H/07
Peter Goodman
1996-21 P47 49 47 00 116 26 00 GD 95 10,290 082F/16W Tim Termuende
1996-21 P47 49 41 00 115 38 00 Wildhorse River 95 10,290 082G/12E Tim Termuende
1996-21 P47 50 20 00 116 23 00 Toby/Jumbo Creek 95 10,290 082K/08W Tim Termuende
1996-22 P51 55 57 00 124 48 00 Nina/Fever Claims 2 59 093N/15W Dave Hayward 093N 011
1996-23 P52 55 57 00 124 48 00  Nina/Fever Claims 42 4,464 093N/15W Gary Lee 093N 011
1996-24 P53 50 30 00 118 00 00 Big Ledge Creek 17 3,469 082M/08E James McDonald
1996-25 P60 48 54 09 124 00 36 Pogo (Chemainus River) 16 817 092C/16E Gordon Henriksen 092C 074
1996-26 P62 53 02 00 121 45 00  Jawbone Creek 50 2,000 093H/04W Bryan Muloin
1996-27 P63 56 36 00 129 38 00  Delta West 79 12,677 104A/12 David Molloy 104A 165 104A 166
1996-28 P64 53 10 00 121 35 00  Ingram Lakes/Property 322604 19 1,675 093H/04E Adrian Laprise
1996-29 P65 59 33 00 133 38 00 Monarch Mountain 25 2,106 104N/12E William Wallis
1996-30 P66 49 01 00 118 10 00  Grand Fortune Nickel Prospect 52 1,651 082E/01E Edward Alianis 082ESE276
1996-31 P67 59 45 00 130 30 00 Tootsee Lake 48 2,688 104O/16 Robert Russell
1996-32 P70 49 34 00 120 50 00 Rainbow-Tulameen 48 1,904 092H/10W Erik Ostensoe
1996-33 P72 54 50 00 124 30 00 Hatdudatehl Lake - SAS #1 75 7,242 093K/15E Don Johnson
1996-33 P72 54 05 00 124 58 00 Fraser Lake - Jed #1 75 7,242 093K/03W Don Johnson 093K 102
1996-33 P72 53 53 00 125 02 00 Cabin Lake 75 7,242 093F/14E Don Johnson
1996-33 P72 53 46 00 124 46 00 Bentzi Lake 75 7,242 093F/15W Don Johnson
1996-34 P73 53 09 00 121 41 00 Tom Group 12 811 093H/04E Evan Willlams 093H  077
1996-35 P74 53 03 00 121 42 00 China Group 9 796 093H/04E Doug Merrick
1996-36 P79 51 54 34 120 54 18 Straw 74 3,275 092P/15W David Ridley 092P 125
1996-36 P79 51 49 54 120 47 17 Sleeping Giant 74 3,275 092P/15W David Ridley 092P 128
1996-36 P79 51 46 10 120 52 33 Skull 74 3,275 092P/15W David Ridley  
1996-36 P79 51 54 38 120 47 36 Papoose 74 3,275 092P/15W David Ridley 092P 182
1996-37 P81 59 29 48 133 17 00 Ione 26 3,608 104N/11 Oliver Berg 104N 036
1996-38 P82 51 02 00 119 28 00 Golden Eagle 37 2,251 082M/03W Larry Lutjen 082M 209
1996-39 P83 50 15 00 119 43 00 Okanagan Lake West Program 12 1,609 082L/05E Frederick Nilsen
1996-39 P83 53 40 00 123 50 00 Tatuk Lake East 12 1,609 092F, 093G Frederick Nilsen
1996-40 P84 50 39 30 120 40 00 Duffer 1 14 641 092I/10E Richard Lodmell
1996-41 P86 54 10 00 126 11 00 Allin 24 1,897 093L/01 Gerald Klein 093L 293
1996-41 P86 55 56 00 123 45 00 PM 24 1,897 093J/13 Gerald Klein  
1996-42 P88 54 22 00 126 53 00 Rock & Royal Claims 26 758 092L/07W Harold Hendrickson
1996-43 P92 49 15 27 117 23 45 Erie Creek 43 3,235 082F/06W Lloyd Addie 082FSW213
1996-43 P92 49 44 27 116 56 53 Ainsworth 43 3,235 082F/10W
082F/15W
Lloyd Addie 082FNE025
1996-44 P93 52 16 00 125 05 00 Towdystan 27 2,689 093C/06 Albert Charlebois
1996-44 P93 51 50 00 124 28 00 Whitesand 27 2,689 092N/16 Albert Charlebois
1996-44 P93 51 42 00 124 12 00 Choelquoit Lake 27 2,689 092N/09 Albert Charlebois
1996-44 P93 50 34 00 121 06 00 Cinder Hill 27 2,689 092F/11 Albert Charlebois
1996-44 P93 52 02 00 120 25 00 Flourmill Park 27 2,689 093A/01 Albert Charlebois
1996-45 P94 57 46 00 131 50 00 Bob 44 1,165 104G/13W Daniel Ethier
1996-45 P94 50 14 00 127 52 00 Key 44 1,165 093M/04 Daniel Ethier
1996-45 P94 55 11 00 127 43 00 Road Running 1/Commeau Road 44 1,165 093M/04 Daniel Ethier 093M 074
1996-45 P94 55 02 00 127 44 00 Road Running 2/Kitseguekla 44 1,165 093M/04 Daniel Ethier
1996-45 P94 59 15 00 129 20 00 Road Running 3/Placer Gold 44 1,165 104P/03E Daniel Ethier
1996-45 P94 59 10 00 129 01 00 Road Running 4/Burgundy Canyon 44 1,165 104P/03E Daniel Ethier
1996-45 P94 55 16 00 127 09 00 Road Running 4/Max 44 1,165 093M/06 Daniel Ethier
1996-46 P96 49 59 00 118 27 00 Slocan-Kami 16 600 082E/16W Arnold Savjord 082ENE082
MISSING P97 092I/10E Bruaset, Ragnar
1996-47 P101 50 10 00 118 20 00  Yeoward Creek, Silver Lode, Frosty, Running Bear 27 1,679 082L/01W Robert Nowlin
1996-48 P102 50 25 00 120 17 15 Nap 47 1,809 092I/08W J.E.L. Lindinger 092ISE169
1996-49 P104 49 03 30 118 35 30  JD Claims 70 4,501 082E/02E John Kemp 082ESE013 082ESE163
1996-50 P105 49 30 00 116 04 00 Perry Creek 17 1,087 082F/09E Christopher Sywulsky
1996-51 P107 49 30 30 119 50 00 Skulaow Creek 6 1,649 082E/05W
082E/12W
Gene Huck
1996-52 P113 56 36 00 129 38 00 Delta West 73 6,199 104A/12 David Kennedy 104A 165 104A 166
1996-53 P114 51 03 00 119 28 00 Mariko 32 1,139 082L/14W Mary Lutjen
1996-54 P115 49 44 27 116 56 53 Ainsworth 43 3,554 082F/15W
082F/10W
Bob Bourdon 082FNE025
1996-54 P115 49 15 27 117 23 45 Erie Creek 43 3,554 082F/06W Bob Bourdon 082FSW213
1996-55 P117 54 52 00 126 25 00 Dot 37 1,273 093M/08E
093M/01
Karen Soby
1996-56 P118 58 12 00 131 34 00 Hat, Bob, and Ken Claims 36 1,416 104J/04E Tom Lisle
1996-57 P122 54 52 00 126 25 00  Cob 22 809 093L/16 Lawrence Hewitt
1996-58 P4 51 10 00 119 10 00 Crowfoot-Onyx Creek 40 2,552 082M/03W Denis Delisle
1996-58 P4 51 30 00 119 45 00 Chuck Ck-Fennel Valley 40 2,552 082M/05W Denis Delisle
1996-58 P4 50 40 00 120 44 00 Blanc Mt. 40 2,552 082L/13 Denis Delisle
1996-58 P4 51 04 00 120 44 00 Adams Lk-West-South 40 2,552 082M/04 Denis Delisle
1996-58 P4 51 42 00 118 44 00 Hoskins Creek 40 2,552 082M/10 Denis Delisle
1996-58 P4 51 16 55 120 14 58 Powder Lake 40 2,552 092P/08 Denis Delisle
1996-59 P71 50 09 59 125 14 10  Quadra Island (WPR Claims) 32 3,641 092K/03 Rand Hodgson 092K 086
1996-59 P71 50 12 39 125 16 39  Saxon Lake 32 3,641 092K/03 Rand Hodgson 092K 107 092K 014