Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

The access keys for this page are:

Ministry of Energy Mines and Responsible for Core Review

Appendix G: Deposit Types/Mineral Deposit Profiles

 

Code Description Synonym USGS BC Example
A ORGANIC - -
A01 Peat - - Fraser Delta, North Coast
A02 Lignite "Brown coal" - - Skonun Point (Graham Island)
A03 Sub-bituminous coal Thermal coal, Black lignite - - Hat Creek, Princeton
A04 Bituminous coal Coking coal, Thermal coal - - Quintette, Bullmoose, Greenhills, Fording
A05 Anthracite Stone coal - - Mt Klappan
B RESIDUAL/SURFICIAL - -
B01 Laterite Fe Gossan Fe - -
B02 Laterite Ni 38a
B03 Laterite-Saprolite Au Eluvial placers 38g
B04 Bauxite Al Lateritic bauxite 38b Florence (Sooke)
B05 Residual kaolin Primary kaolin 38h* Lang Bay, Sumas Mountain
B06 Fireclay Refractory shale, Claystone, Clay 38i* Sumas Mountain Quinsam
B07 Bog Fe, Mn, U, Cu, Au - - Whipsaw Creek, Limonite Creek Iron King
B08 Surficial U "Calcrete U" - - Prairie Flats
B09 Karst-hosted Fe, Al, Pb-Zn - - Villalta (Fe)
B10 Gossan Au-Ag Residual Au; Precious metal gossans - - Villalta
B11 Marl - - Cheam Lake (Chiliwack)
B12 Sand and Gravel - -
C PLACER - -
C01 Surficial placers Placer Au-PGE-Sn- diamond-mag-gar-gems 39a to e Fraser River, Quesnel River, Graham Island
C02 Buried-channel placers Paleochannel placers 39a to e Williams Creek Otter Creek, Bullion mine
C03 Marine placers Off-shore heavy mineral sediments 39f*? Middlebank (off north end of Vancouver Island)
C04 Paleoplacer U-Au-PGE-Sn- Ti-diam-mag-gar-zir Quartz pebble conglomerate Au-U 29a Mulvehill
D CONTINENTAL SEDIMENTS AND VOLCANICS - -
D01 Open-system zeolites 25oa Princeton Basin, Cache Creek area
D02 Closed-basin zeolites 25ob
D03 Volcanic redbed Cu Basaltic Cu 23 Sustut Copper, Shamrock, NH
D04 Basal U - - Blizzard, Tyee
D05 Sandstone U Roll front U, Tabular U 30c
D06 Volcanic-hosted U "Epithermal" U, Volcanogenic U 25f Rexspar, Bullion (Birch Island)
D07 Iron oxide breccias & veins ±P±Cu±Au±Ag±U Olympic Dam type, Kiruna type 29b,25i Iron Range
E SEDIMENT-HOSTED - -
E01 Almaden Hg Carbonate-hosted Au-Ag 27b
E02 Carbonate-hosted disseminated Au-Ag Kipushi Cu-Pb-Zn 32c
E03 Carbonate-hosted disseminated Au-Ag Carlin-type Au, Sediment-hosted micron Au 26a,19c Golden Bear ?
E04 Sediment-hosted Cu Sediment-hosted stratiform Cu 30b Roo, Commerce, Chal 4
E05 Sandstone Pb 30a
E06 Bentonite Volcanic clay/ Soap clay 28e?* Parton River, Princeton, Quilchena
E07 Sedimentary kaolin "Secondary" kaolin 31k* Sumas Mountain Quinsam
E08 Carbonate-hosted talc Dolomite-hosted talc 18?i* Red Mountain, Silver Dollar
E09 Sparry magnesite Veitsch-type, Carbonate-hosted magnesite 18i* Mt. Brussilof, Driftwood Creek
E10 Carbonate-hosted barite Mississippi Valley type-barite - - Muncho Lake
E11 Carbonate-hosted fluorspar Mississippi Valley type-fluorite 32d* Liard Fluorite
E12 Mississippi Valley type Pb-Zn Carbonate-hosted Pb-Zn, Appalachian Zn 32a/32b Robb Lake, Monarch
E13 Irish-type carbonate-hosted Zn-Pb Kootenay Arc-type Zn-Pb, Remac-type - - Reeves MacDonald, HB, Jersey, Duncan
E14 Sedimentary exhalative Zn-Pb-Ag Sedex, Sediment-hosted massive sulphide 31a Sullivan, Cirque, Driftpile
E15 Blackbird sediment hosted Cu-Co Sediment-hosted Cu-Co massive sulphide 24d
E16 Shale-hosted Ni-Zn-Mo-PGE Sediment-hosted Ni - -
E17 Sediment-hosted barite Bedded barite 31b Kwadacha
F CHEMICAL SEDIMENT - -
F01 Sedimentary Mn 34b
F02 Bedded gypsum Marine evaporite gypsum 35ae Lussier River, Windermere
F03 Gypsum-hosted sulphur Frasch sulphur - - Trutch area
F04 Bedded celestite 35aa* Kitsault Lake
F05 Palygorskite Attapulgite 34e*
F06 Lacustrine diatomite Diatomaceous earth, Kieselguhr 31s Crownite Formation (Quesnel)
F07 Upwelling-type phosphate 34c Fernie synclinorium
F08 Warm current-type phosphate 34d
F09 Playa and Alkaline Lake Evaporites Hydromagnesite, Na carbonate lake brines 35ba,
bm(T)
Milk River
F10 Lake Superior & Rapitan types iron-formation 34a
F11 Ironstone Minette ores 34f Peace River region
G MARINE VOLCANIC ASSOCIATION - -
G01 Algoma-type iron-formation Taconite, Banded iron-formation 28b Falcon, Lady A
G02 Volcanogenic Mn 24c
G03 Volcanogenic anhydrite/gypsum - - Britannia, Falkland
G04 Besshi massive sulphide Cu-Zn Kieslager 24b Goldstream, Windy Craggy, Standard, True Blue
G05 Cyprus massive sulphide Cu (Zn) 24a Anyox camp, Chu Chua, Lang Creek?
G06 Noranda/Kuroko massive sulphide Cu-Pb-Zn 28a Britannia, Kutcho Creek, Myra Falls
G07 Subaqueous hot spring Ag-Au - - Eskay Creek
H EPITHERMAL - -
H01 Travertine Tufa 35d* Clinton, Slocan, Deep River
H02 Hot spring Hg 27a Ucluelet
H03 Hot spring Au-Ag 25a Cinola, Clisbako, Wolf?, Trout?
H04 Epithermal Au,Ag, Cu: high sulphidation Acid-sulphate, qtz-alunite Au, Nansatsu-type 25d Westpine, Taylor-Windfall, Mt. McIntosh
H05 Epithermal Au-Ag: low sulphidation Adularia-sericite epithermal 25c Lawyers, Blackdome, Silbak Premier
H06 Epithermal Mn 25g
H07 Sn-Ag veins Polymetallic Sn veins 25h,20b D Zone and Lang Creek (Cassiar)
H08 Alkalic intrusion-associated Au Alkalic intrusion-related Au, Au-Ag-Te veins 22b Flathead, Howell, Howe
H09 Hydrothermal alteration clays-Al-Si Kaolin, Alunite, Siliceous cap, Pyrophyllite 25lb* Monteith Bay, Pemberton Hills
I VEIN, BRECCIA AND STOCKWORK - -
I01 Au-quartz veins Mesothermal, Motherlode, saddle reefs 36a Bralorne, Erickson, Polaris-Taku
I02 Intrusion-related Au pyrrhotite veins Subvolcanic shear-hosted gold - - Scottie, Snip, Johnny Mountain, Iron Colt
I03 Turbidite-hosted Au veins Meguma-type 36a Frasergold, Reno, Queen, Island Mountain
I04 Iron formation-hosted Au Iron formation-hosted gold 36b
I05 Polymetallic veins Ag-Pb-Zn±Au Felsic intrusion-associated Ag-Pb-Zn veins 22c,25b Silver Queen, Beaverdell, Silvana, Lucky Jim
I06 Cu±Ag quartz veins Churchill-type vein Cu ? Davis-Keays, Churchill Copper, Bull River
I07 Silica veins - - Granby Point
I08 Silica-Hg carbonate 27c Pinchi, Bralorne Takla, Silverquick
I09 Stibnite veins and disseminations Simple and disseminated Sb deposits 27d,27e Minto, Congress, Snowbird
I10 Vein barite IM27e Parson, Brisco, Fireside
I11 Barite-fluorite veins 26c* Rock Candy, Eaglet
I12 W veins Quartz-wolframite veins 15a
I13 Sn veins and greisens 15b,15c Duncan Lake
I14 Five-element veins Ni-Co-As-Ag±(Bi, U) Ni-Co-native Ag veins, Cobalt-type veins - -
I15 "Classical" U veins Pitchblende veins, Vein uranium - - Purple Rose, Fisher, Dixie
I16 Unconformity-associated U Unconformity-veins, Unconformity U 37a
I17 Cryptocrystalline magnesite veins Bone magnesite, Kraubath-type magnesite - - Sunny, Pinchi Lake
J MANTO - -
J01 Polymetallic manto Ag-Pb-Zn Polymetallic replacement deposits 19a Bluebell, Midway
J02 Manto and stockwork Sn "Replacement" Sn, Renison-type 14c
J03 Mn veins and replacements covered by I05 and J01 19b
J04 Sulphide manto Au Au-Ag sulphide mantos - - Mosquito Creek , Island Mountain
K SKARN - -
K01 Cu skarn 18a,b Craigmont, Phoenix
K02 Pb-Zn skarn 18c Piedmont, Contact
K03 Fe skarn 18d Tasu, Jessie, Merry Widow, HPH
K04 Au skarn 18f* Nickel Plate
K05 W skarn 14a Emerald Tungsten, Dimac
K06 Sn skarn 14b Daybreak
K07 Mo skarn - - Coxey, Novelty
K08 Garnet skarn - - Crystal Peak
K09 Wollastonite skarn 18g Mineral Hill, Rossland
L PORPHYRY - -
L01 Subvolcanic Cu-Ag-Au (As-Sb) Enargite Au, Transitional Au-Ag 22a/25e Equity Silver, Thorn
L02 Porphyry-related Au Granitoid Au, Porphyry Au 20d Snowfields
L03 Alkalic porphyry Cu-Au Diorite porphyry copper - - Afton, Copper Mountain, Galore Creek
L04 Porphyry Cu ± Mo ± Au Calcalkaline porphyry 17,20,
21a1
Highland Valley, Gibraltar
L05 Porphyry Mo (Low F- type) Calcalkaline Mo stockwork 21b Endako, Kitsault, Glacier Gulch
L06 Porphyry Sn "Subvolcanic tin" 20a
L07 Porphyry W Stockwork W-Mo 21c* Boya
L08 Porphyry Mo (Climax-type) Granite molybdenite 16
M ULTRAMAFIC/MAFIC ASSOCIATION - -
M01 Flood Basalt-Associated Ni-Cu Basaltic subvolcanic Cu-Ni-PGE 5a/5b
M02 Tholeiitic intrusion-hosted Ni-Cu Gabbroid-associated Ni-Cu 7a Giant Mascot, Nickel Mountain
M03 Podiform chromite 8a/8b Castle Mountain, Scottie Creek
M04 Magmatic Fe-Ti±V oxide deposits Mafic intrusion-hosted Ti-Fe deposits 7b Lodestone Mountain?, Tanglewood Hill?
M05 Alaskan-type Pt±Os±Rh±Ir Zoned ultramafic, Uralian-type 9 Tulameen Complex
M06 Ultramafic-hosted asbestos Serpentinite-hosted asbestos 8d Cassiar, Kutcho
M07 Ultramafic-hosted talc-magnesite 8f*
M08 Vermiculite deposits - - Fort Fraser area
N CARBONATITES, KIMBERLITES & LAMPROITES - -
N01 Carbonatite-hosted deposits 10 Aley, Mount Grace tuff
N02 Kimberlite-hosted diamonds Diamond pipes 12 Cross
N03 Lamproite-hosted diamonds 12
O PEGMATITE - -
O01 Rare element pegmatite - LCT family Zoned pegmatite (Lithium-Cesium-Tantalum) 13a*,b*
O02 Rare element pegmatite - NYF family Niobium-Yttrium-Fluorine pegmatite - -
O03 Muscovite pegmatite Mica-bearing pegmatite 13f*
O04 Feldspar-quartz pegmatite Barren pegmatite IM13g*,
e*
P METAMORPHIC-HOSTED - -
P01 Andalusite hornfels - - Leech River
P02 Kyanite-sillimanite schists - -
P03 Microcrystalline graphite "Amorphous" graphite 18k
P04 Crystalline flake graphite 37f AA
P05 Vein graphite "Lump and chip" graphite 37g
P06 Corundum in aluminous metasediments - -
Q GEMS AND SEMI-PRECIOUS STONES (diamonds under N) - -
Q01 Jade - - Cry Lake, Ogden Mountain
Q02 Rhodonite - - Hill 60, Arthur Point, Cassiar
Q03 Agate - -
Q04 Amethyst - -
Q05 Jasper - -
Q06 Columbia-type emerald 31c
Q07 Schist-hosted emerald Exometamorphic emerald deposit - -
Q08 Sediment-hosted opal Australian-type opal - -
Q09 Gem corundum in contact zones - -
Q10 Gem corundum hosted by alkalic rocks - -
Q11 Volcanic-hosted opal - -
R INDUSTRIAL ROCKS - -
R01 Cement shale - - Dunsmuir shale, Sumas Mountain
R02 Expanding shale - - Nanaimo shale, Saturna Island
R03 Dimension stone - granite - - Nelson Island
R04 Dimension stone - marble - - Marblehead, Anderson Bay (Texada Island)
R05 Dimension stone - andesite - - Haddington Island
R06 Dimension stone - sandstone 30d* Saturna Island, Newcastle Island
R07 Silica sandstone High-silica quartzite 30e* Moberley, Nicholson
R08 Flagstone - - Salmo, Revelstoke
R09 Limestone - - Texada Island, Quatsino Belt
R10 Dolomite - - Crawford Bay, Rock Creek
R11 Volcanic ash - pumice - - Meagher Mountain, Buse Lake
R12 Volcanic glass - perlite IM25ka* Frenier, Francois Lake
R13 Nepheline syenite - - Trident Mountain
R14 Alaskite - -
R15 Crushed rock Road metal, Riprap, Railroad ballast - - McAbbee, Gissome
S OTHER - -
S01 Broken Hill-type Pb-Zn-Ag±Cu Shuswap-type, Ammeburg-type Pb-Zn - - Cottonbelt, River Jordan, Ruddock Creek
T MISCELLANEOUS - -
T01 Tailings - -
T02 Geothermal spring Spring water, Hot spring - - Liard Hot Springs
* Unknown - -

Total Entries: 181

 

The table of Deposit Types is based on Version 2.1, May, 1996 of the British Columbia Mineral Deposit Profiles of the Geological Survey Branch (GSB). This table is continually being revised. 

 

References:

Lefebure, D.V. and Hoy, T., Editors (1996): Selected British Columbia Mineral Deposit Profiles, Volume 2 - Metallic Deposits; British Columbia Ministry of Employment and Investment, Open File 1996-13, 172 pages.

Lefebure, D.V. and Ray, G.E., Editors (1995): Selected British Columbia Mineral Deposit Profiles, Volume 1 - Metallic and Coal; British Columbia Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources, Open File 1995-20, 136 pages.